1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros somos profesores."

"Nosotros somos profesores."

Translation:We are professors.

January 31, 2017

14 Comments


J.C.Fink

Spanish seems to use fewer double consonants than English - profesor, imposible, diferente,necesario, inteligente - although there are a lot of double ll - amarillo, llama, caballo, ella, ellos


RyagonIV

'Ll' and 'rr' (next to 'ch', 'gu', and 'qu') are digraphs, which basically makes them their own letters, with a different pronounciation than their parts. Much like the English 'sh' sounds different than either 's' or 'h'.


[deactivated user]

    Still, 'sh' in English does not get its own position in the alphabet but occurs under 's' between 'se...' and 'si...'.


RyagonIV

    Neither do the Spanish digraphs (at least not anymore). I was talking mainly from a phonetic standpoint and wanted to explain why 'll' and 'rr' seem to occur much more frequently than other doubled consonants.


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, okay - understood!


Mel323348

      This is a tad confusing... I thought 'profesores' is Professors?


derfuken

      In spanish, the word 'Profesores' could mean both 'professors' and 'teachers'.


MacKinzieRob

      I am a professor. My student wrote a letter to me addressed to 'Maestro'. But she is from Brazil. Maybe Portuguese is different?


AA12YT

      I am so confused!

      :/


Diego229631

      It is but it could also be teachers.


pamelasidd1

      the word todo/todos was not used


ringhal92

      That's what I was thinking


      [deactivated user]

        In other sentences, 'lecturers' was a correct translation of profesores. Why not here?


josephRodgers

        Wasn't this a song by Queen?

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.