1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The cow's milk is tasty."

"The cow's milk is tasty."

Translation:Το γάλα της αγελάδας είναι νόστιμο.

January 31, 2017

8 Comments


I.Schmidt1

Το αγελαδινό γάλα είναι νόστιμο. why is this not correct? it is the same meaning?


Theofa

I think that "Το αγελαδινό γάλα είναι νόστιμο" is write. Must be accepted!


Marinupi1

yes, you have right. 'το αγελαδινό γάλα' must be accepted, except if you speak about one specific cow


YanisOdyss

Αγελαδινό is an adjective Της αγελάδας is gentive of a noun.


robert672165

Help us out here, Jaye! We have some second-language English speakers who think (as I do) that "cow's milk" is the same as "milk of a cow". But that doesn't work in Greek....does it?


IWL

If γαλα and αγελάδα are both feminine where is the neuter "το" coming from?


troll1995
Mod

Γάλα is not feminine. It is neuter. Το γάλα - του γάλακτος - τα γάλατα - των γαλάτων


Condorandi

The bot is NOT pronouncing the "ν" of "νόστιμο"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.