1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sprachst du mit dir selbst?"

"Sprachst du mit dir selbst?"

Translation:Did you talk to yourself?

March 3, 2014

23 Comments


KareemMagdie

Ja , aber niemand beantwortet.


vign2211

do you speak to yourself is more apt than did you rt?


jess1camar1e

This verb 'sprach' is testing your understanding of the simple past, so 'do you' cannot work, since it is present tense.


Finzig

Ja, ich wollte ein intelligentes Gespräch.


HappyEvilSlosh

Could this also be were you speaking to yourself? or is that a different verb form.


DaddyBearNo1

Being a bear of little brain I get confused with what the tenses are called. If you translated that as you have it would make sense in English.

I think in English you have put this into a "Continuous Past tense ( I just learned that, which means it wasnt completed). It indicates that you may not have concluded "were you speaking (when <something happened>)", although without the second part it is obviously implied. As in "were you speaking to yourself" and not said was but implied "before the elephant charged the village"

Someone more linguistically minded should be able to put this more clearly.


RobCrownsSuck

Were you talking to your self? Is exactly what you ask if you heard something, before you entered the room. Of course nowadays, it is probably someone doing Duolingo


Sanja138210

Ja, Duo, entschuldigung bitte...


RobCrownsSuck

Were you talking to yourself? -- Marked correct today


Lyriux

"Sprachst" is grammatically correct but sounds wrong. I am a native speaker and people would actually say "Hast du mit dir selbst gesprochen"


Will709432

Why dir after mit? Literally reads like did you talk with you yourself. Can someone explain? Thanks


jess1camar1e

'selbst' is better translated as 'self', so you need that dir, mir, etc. to tell us whether it's my-self, your-self, etc.


annettelynoneil

Is this just another nonsensical Duolingo sentence, or is this a colloquial expression?


saschambaer

I wouldn’t say it’s nonsense at all — you are literally just asking if they talked to themselves. One thing I want to add though: For most verbs, we don’t use the simple past at all, except for narration in books as it sounds old-timey


EeroK

And to add: Because the narration in books is usually first or third person, people are really not used to hearing "sprachst" or "trankst". They just sound weird. The forms exist, but aren't almost ever used.

IMO Duolingo should focus on the verbs that are sometimes used in second person (warst, dachtest, etc.) and not use examples that you would almost never see or hear in real life.


RobCrownsSuck

Yes, in English past is used much more.


osher32

Why not "did you even speak to yourself?" DL says the "even" is wrong.


EeroK

Where do you get the "even"? There is no hint in that direction in the German sentence?


pat5120

"selbst" < DL's hint is "even". So why do we need "selbst" here? Thanks :)


EeroK

Ah. Didn't realize that. "selbst" as an adverb can be translated to "even", but in this sentence it is a pronoun and the other meaning does not fit at all.

EDIT: and to the "why do we need it there":

  • Sprachst du mit dir?

would kind of translate: "Did you talk to you?"

So the "selbst" adds the "-(r)self" there.


pat5120

So if someone do something to themselves, like I talk to myself, I have to use "selbst" right?


EeroK

Generally yes, but not always. I don't think there are a rule, in some sentences you just need it and in some not. You'll figure it out, when you see read enough German :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.