"Ellos son nuestros líderes."

Translation:They are our leaders.

February 20, 2013

47 Comments


lamescreename7j6

HAIL THE GREAT LEADERS!!!!!

February 20, 2013

Zchbaniel25

:)

April 8, 2013

S0R0USH

Spanish... and a catchy song that will get stuck in my head. thanks haha

July 11, 2014

JoJo1438

when was the words lideres and socios introduced into the lessons?

January 22, 2014

uuoji

Just now. ;)

April 7, 2014

Chris_Red

haha, I also wondered. They should be marked yellow then, right...

April 17, 2014

jolynnedougherty

what is the gender of leader?

May 29, 2013

Axel_Solares

neutral............

April 11, 2014

coloraday

Masculine or feminine.

June 18, 2013

Dianacar

Are we still talking about cats?

December 25, 2013

Axel_Solares

¡NOOOO!

April 11, 2014

ReneeSchwa

How tf was I suppose to know what lideres meant if this app didn't go over it with me ? Lol lost a friggin heart

February 18, 2014

Josh170620

Educated guess

August 7, 2017

littlemissparis

Lideres was never introduced into the lessons...

March 30, 2014

littlemissparis

What are we? Martians?

March 30, 2014

paradise_js

when should i use "nuestro" and "nuestros"

August 2, 2013

Efian

Adjective: (singular): nuestro(a) gato(a) and (plural): nuestros(as) gatos(as)

Pronoun: el gato es nuestros Los gatos es nuestros

Reminder: when used as a pronoun, the ending (either a or o) is not interchangeable. It's always nuestros. (ours)

October 31, 2013

CMcV1

i am sorry to say but you are mistaken.

nuestro/a/os/as works the same as a pronoun and as an adective

the pronoun or adjective have to agree with the subject:

-nuestro gato es ❤❤❤❤❤

-nuestra gata es negra

-nuestros gatos son negros

-nuestras gatas son negras

-el gato ❤❤❤❤❤ es nuestro

-la gata negra es nuestra

-los gatos negros son nuestros

-las gatas negras son nuestras

June 4, 2014

MarkusKG

"Es" is not used for plural things. So instead of "Los gatos es nuestros" Which is grammatically incorrect, you would have to say "Los gatos son nuestros"

March 15, 2016

paradise_js

i mean when should i add that s

August 2, 2013

Aljoja

The word for leaders is plural. Nuestro libro, nuestros libros, nuestra mesa, nuestras mesas. As you can see nuestro (our) changes with male/female and plural/singular words. Hope that helps.

August 4, 2013

donatella18

ho scritto they are ours leaders, e me la dà sbagliata corregge our, ma nuestros non è plurale ?

October 17, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

'"Ours" is the first person plural possessive pronoun - it replaces "our" + noun."' http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/difficulties/ours.html

October 18, 2013

Talking_Pizza

It's cool how replacing the d with a b makes such a difference in "lideres."

December 17, 2013

seelian

leader in singular is líder correct?

December 22, 2013

Axel_Solares

yeessss

April 11, 2014

AniruddhaR5

Gracias FC Barcelona for introducing me to the word Lideres before Duolingo.

February 21, 2014

Axel_Solares

¡EXITO!

April 11, 2014

bowtiesarecool12

All hail our leader$

March 10, 2014

NicholasMc17

I wonder why they havent taught us "leaders" yet but their showing us it

April 25, 2014

KenJackson3

Geez can't do anything for the minor typos geez

April 29, 2014

potatoe007

when did we learn lideres?

April 29, 2014

machtibor

Is there another word for it which is not an anglicism? I usually do not oppose words borrowed from English much (I am not French ;) :D ) but this particular one I really cannot stand (outside of English I mean).

September 28, 2015

Shirlgirl007

So I thought there was a rule that the accent in a singular word is taken out when the word is pluralized. I notice that is not the case here, can someone kindly explain, or am I mistaken about this rule?

September 4, 2016

luann438636

Si nadie sigue, está un lider todavia el lider?

January 29, 2017

Roger654478

is it possible to haver more than one leader?

July 19, 2017

MrEctomy

A response to "take me to your leader"

September 27, 2013

liadansheila

get. out.

April 19, 2014

jjdplol

Our? You must be wrong, they're MINE

April 2, 2013

mds82301

Take me to your leader...

November 3, 2013

Aedificare

¡Jose Antonio! ¡Presente!

June 25, 2013

Axel_Solares

a nadie le importa

April 11, 2014

noahbush456

this is really creepy

January 13, 2014

Alicia_Kay

leaders. we must follow them!

May 19, 2013

Alicia_Kay

(eyes cross)

September 17, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.