"Ellos son nuestros líderes."

Translation:They are our leaders.

5 years ago

34 Comments


lamescreename7j6

HAIL THE GREAT LEADERS!!!!!

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

:)

5 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Spanish... and a catchy song that will get stuck in my head. thanks haha

4 years ago

JoJo1438

when was the words lideres and socios introduced into the lessons?

4 years ago

uuoji
uuoji

Just now. ;)

4 years ago

Chris_Red

haha, I also wondered. They should be marked yellow then, right...

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

what is the gender of leader?

5 years ago

Axel_Solares

neutral............

4 years ago

Dianacar

Are we still talking about cats?

4 years ago

ReneeSchwa

How tf was I suppose to know what lideres meant if this app didn't go over it with me ? Lol lost a friggin heart

4 years ago

Josh170620

Educated guess

1 year ago

littlemissparis

Lideres was never introduced into the lessons...

4 years ago

littlemissparis

What are we? Martians?

4 years ago

paradise_js

when should i use "nuestro" and "nuestros"

5 years ago

Efian

Adjective: (singular): nuestro(a) gato(a) and (plural): nuestros(as) gatos(as)

Pronoun: el gato es nuestros Los gatos es nuestros

Reminder: when used as a pronoun, the ending (either a or o) is not interchangeable. It's always nuestros. (ours)

4 years ago

MarkusKG
MarkusKG

"Es" is not used for plural things. So instead of "Los gatos es nuestros" Which is grammatically incorrect, you would have to say "Los gatos son nuestros"

2 years ago

paradise_js

i mean when should i add that s

5 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

The word for leaders is plural. Nuestro libro, nuestros libros, nuestra mesa, nuestras mesas. As you can see nuestro (our) changes with male/female and plural/singular words. Hope that helps.

5 years ago

donatella18

ho scritto they are ours leaders, e me la dà sbagliata corregge our, ma nuestros non è plurale ?

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

'"Ours" is the first person plural possessive pronoun - it replaces "our" + noun."' http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/difficulties/ours.html

5 years ago

Talking_Pizza

It's cool how replacing the d with a b makes such a difference in "lideres."

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

leader in singular is líder correct?

4 years ago

Axel_Solares

yeessss

4 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Gracias FC Barcelona for introducing me to the word Lideres before Duolingo.

4 years ago

Axel_Solares

¡EXITO!

4 years ago

bowtiesarecool12

All hail our leader$

4 years ago

NicholasMc17

I wonder why they havent taught us "leaders" yet but their showing us it

4 years ago

KenJackson3

Geez can't do anything for the minor typos geez

4 years ago

potatoe007

when did we learn lideres?

4 years ago

machtibor

Is there another word for it which is not an anglicism? I usually do not oppose words borrowed from English much (I am not French ;) :D ) but this particular one I really cannot stand (outside of English I mean).

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

So I thought there was a rule that the accent in a singular word is taken out when the word is pluralized. I notice that is not the case here, can someone kindly explain, or am I mistaken about this rule?

2 years ago

luann438636

Si nadie sigue, está un lider todavia el lider?

1 year ago

Roger654478

is it possible to haver more than one leader?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.