1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos son nuestros líderes."

"Ellos son nuestros líderes."

Translation:They are our leaders.

February 20, 2013

25 Comments


lamescreename7j6

HAIL THE GREAT LEADERS!!!!!


JoJo1438

when was the words lideres and socios introduced into the lessons?


uuoji

Just now. ;)


Chris_Red

haha, I also wondered. They should be marked yellow then, right...


jolynnedougherty

what is the gender of leader?


coloraday

Masculine or feminine.


Dianacar

Are we still talking about cats?


AniruddhaR5

Gracias FC Barcelona for introducing me to the word Lideres before Duolingo.


paradise_js

when should i use "nuestro" and "nuestros"


Efian

Adjective: (singular): nuestro(a) gato(a) and (plural): nuestros(as) gatos(as)

Pronoun: el gato es nuestros Los gatos es nuestros

Reminder: when used as a pronoun, the ending (either a or o) is not interchangeable. It's always nuestros. (ours)


CMcV1

i am sorry to say but you are mistaken.

nuestro/a/os/as works the same as a pronoun and as an adective

the pronoun or adjective have to agree with the subject:

-nuestro gato es negro

-nuestra gata es negra

-nuestros gatos son negros

-nuestras gatas son negras

-el gato negro es nuestro

-la gata negra es nuestra

-los gatos negros son nuestros

-las gatas negras son nuestras


Tampada

"Es" is not used for plural things. So instead of "Los gatos es nuestros" Which is grammatically incorrect, you would have to say "Los gatos son nuestros"


paradise_js

i mean when should i add that s


Aljoja

The word for leaders is plural. Nuestro libro, nuestros libros, nuestra mesa, nuestras mesas. As you can see nuestro (our) changes with male/female and plural/singular words. Hope that helps.


donatella18

ho scritto they are ours leaders, e me la dà sbagliata corregge our, ma nuestros non è plurale ?


Lechuza-chouette

'"Ours" is the first person plural possessive pronoun - it replaces "our" + noun."' http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/difficulties/ours.html


seelian

leader in singular is líder correct?


machtibor

Is there another word for it which is not an anglicism? I usually do not oppose words borrowed from English much (I am not French ;) :D ) but this particular one I really cannot stand (outside of English I mean).


Shirlgirl007

So I thought there was a rule that the accent in a singular word is taken out when the word is pluralized. I notice that is not the case here, can someone kindly explain, or am I mistaken about this rule?


dillbey

When the accent is used to show the emphasis falls on the last syllable (like ión nouns) and it's made plural by adding another syllable (es), then the plural noun now has the emphasis naturally fall on the syllable that previously needed the accent and it doesn't need one anymore. condición > condiciones. But that's the only rule - take out the accent if it's no longer necessary.


luann438636

Si nadie sigue, está un lider todavia el lider?


Roger654478

is it possible to haver more than one leader?


Nanase4367

Definitely not Democrats or Republicans.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.