1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это твой ребёнок."

"Это твой ребёнок."

Translation:This is your child.

January 31, 2017

24 Comments


ivovolt

Prove it!


tuberculovoador

I've already said i'm not the father


Riekje18

I couldnt waiiiit to read the comments


MikeMelosh

Билли Джин не мой любовник.


Martin135869

Mikhail Jackovich!


Jmillz888

11 years he has been gone today, right? :(


KScottCap

Любовница* Билле Джин девушка.


Sn0wC0nes

Hospital lady: " This is your child ma'am " Me: " I don't want it " Her : " Too fuqing bad take it " Me: " No " Her: " Yes " Me: " No " Her: " Yes " Me: * takes baby * Me: * hands it to my husband * Me: * whispers * " It is your responsibility now, care for the piece of flesh yourself " Him: " What- Honey?? " Me: " Its over between us now "


Nik659150

What is the grammar in the word "твой" ?


Rafael447288

Why is it not "этот" since "ребёнок" is masculine?


whitneylynn777

That would mean "this child" not "this is (your) child". Это is used for all genders to mean "this is". Этот/эта/это is dependent on gender and means just "this" (object).


ElenaMFF

Does твой change if the child in question is female? Спасибо in advance :-)


udaspmz

I have the same question. Wiktionary says it means "мальчик или девочка ", so Can we use рквёнок for both genders but the words stays masculine (so we must always use твой)?


KelKaroly

Спасибо for telling me. I wouldn't have known otherwise.


ZGzcu

What's the difference between твой and ваша?


whitneylynn777

Твой is the masculine form of the informal 'your' (твой/твоя/твоё/твои = masc/fem/neut/plur)

Ваша is the feminine form of the formal or polite 'your' (ваш/ваша/ваше/ваши = masc/fem/neut/plur)


Jude37716

OOOOOH booiiiiii

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.