1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що вона п'є?"

"Що вона п'є?"

Translation:What does she drink?

January 31, 2017

9 Comments


normanls

I hear "що вонап'є". i.e. all one string rather than "що вона п'є" Would there be separation if spoken more slowly?


[deactivated user]

    Probably no, not in natural speech.


DanG943076

    Depending on context, this could also mean 'What is she drinking?'


Princessa492628

    I think it will be 'що вона вип'ємо' instead. Вона вип'ємо means She is drinking


VAD_V

    Почему s нет drinks


Eugene_Ukraine

    can i say 'what she drinks'?


kruitboschjack

    No. You can say either; "What is she drinking?" or "What does she drink?"


Seanthegop

    Vodka, 20% please


Seanthegop

    Dilluted with mayo

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.