"Що вона п'є?"

Translation:What does she drink?

January 31, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


normanls

I hear "що вонап'є". i.e. all one string rather than "що вона п'є" Would there be separation if spoken more slowly?


[deactivated user]

    Probably no, not in natural speech.


DanG943076

    Depending on context, this could also mean 'What is she drinking?'


Princessa258

    I think it will be 'що вона вип'ємо' instead. Вона вип'ємо means She is drinking


JerryMcCarthy99

    I don't think that this can be correct. This appears to be the first person plural (the "we" or "ми" form) of the perfective verb "ви́пити" and would be plural; moreover, it would be future tense: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/випити#Ukrainian and "show" the conjugation will produce the grisly details.


www.u24.gov.ua

    Почему s нет drinks


Eugene_Ukraine

    can i say 'what she drinks'?


jack1776cc

    No. You can say either; "What is she drinking?" or "What does she drink?"

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.