"On Saturday morning, there will not be traffic."

Translation:Το Σάββατο το πρωί δεν θα έχει κίνηση.

January 31, 2017

10 Comments


Spoonashy

Two questions on this one, first I wrote the sentence: "Tο Σάββατο το πρωί θα δεν υπάρχει κίνηση" and it was marked wrong...does 'δεν' always precede 'θα' in "will not" type sentences?

Second question...is "Το Σάββατο το πρωί" a fixed expression, or is this a proper way to use the noun adjunct? I know so far in this Duolingo course it's been by way of the genitive case in a qualifying role (that I can recall) with examples like "το φως του φεγγαριού" and "το ποτήρι του νερού".

March 20, 2017

Bohuslav1

My understanding is verb forms can't be split up when they consist of two words, so "θα υπάρχει" would be a unit and couldn't be split by the δεν.

I'm afraid I can't answer your second question, tho I did ask about the noun adjunct mechanism on another question myself, but have not got an answer yet, so I hope somebody else can fill us in on this.

March 24, 2017

troll1995
Mod

About the second part. Το Σάββατο το πρωί Την Δευτέρα το απόγευμα and phrases like that are fixed. But you can always opt to say Το πρωί του Σαββάτου, Το απόγευμα της Δευτέρας etc, which are perfectly right.

March 25, 2017

Snommelp

Multiple choice gave me δεν and δε as two acceptable alternatives. Is there any difference, or any time when one would be preferred over the other?

January 31, 2017

drv.w

Found it, it seems to be the same as with την vs. τη. δεν is used when the following letter is a vowel or a plosive consonant (μπ, ντ, γκ, κ, ξ, π, ψ, τ), otherwise we can use δε.

February 11, 2017

AlexKarampas

It's all the same across the board (τελικό ν), even though this is a ghost rule that nobody practices when speaking at normal speed. In writing it's better to abide by it, as it's still considered valid. Greek is ripe with contradictions like this one.

April 9, 2017

Kavafy

But this exercise is insisting on δεν θα έχει

October 2, 2017

Isidor868839

... δεν υπάρχει καμία κίνηση - why is that wrong?

February 18, 2018

D_..
Mod

καμία κίνηση = no movement (countable)

καθόλου κίνηση = no traffic (uncountable)

February 18, 2018

Isidor868839

Why δεν θα υπάρχει and not δεν θα υπάρξει?

February 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.