1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Ευρώπη έχει ένα σημαντικό …

"Η Ευρώπη έχει ένα σημαντικό πολιτισμό."

Translation:Europe has an important culture.

January 31, 2017

5 Comments


segviolation

Only one? Hmm. I wonder which one that could be...


Stefanos441240

Here is a lingot for you Sir! : D


Stergi3

Πολιτισμός is not culture, as the answer gives


Goren17

In this Duo course πολιτισμός is always translated as culture, is it not the only/main meaning of the word? Then what is it?


troll1995
Mod

Πολιτισμός can also mean "civilization", but the translation as "culture" is 100% correct. "Civilization" is in the hints and accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.