"Η Ευρώπη έχει ένα σημαντικό πολιτισμό."

Translation:Europe has an important culture.

January 31, 2017

5 Comments


segviolation

Only one? Hmm. I wonder which one that could be...

January 31, 2017

Stefanos441240

Here is a lingot for you Sir! : D

April 30, 2017

Stergi3

Πολιτισμός is not culture, as the answer gives

July 27, 2017

Goren17

In this Duo course πολιτισμός is always translated as culture, is it not the only/main meaning of the word? Then what is it?

August 15, 2018

troll1995

Πολιτισμός can also mean "civilization", but the translation as "culture" is 100% correct. "Civilization" is in the hints and accepted.

August 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.