"She eats."

Translation:Sie isst.

February 20, 2013

32 Comments


karan093

Why not "Sie esst"?

May 28, 2013

Orynae

essen is an irregular verb. With du(you) and er/sie/es(he/she/it), the E turns into I.

June 7, 2013

emmyk2222

"isst" is like "is eating" And "esse" is like "am eating"

May 6, 2014

eyeaspasta

Irregular verbs are pretty weird. You just got to get used to what sounds right...

Ich esse

Du isst

Er/sie/es isst

Wir essen

Ihr esst

sie/Sie essen

June 28, 2014

ZhangTimi

What different about the pronunciation between "isst" and "ist"?

August 16, 2013

Orynae

It's the same. You just know which one it is based on the context or what comes after (the intonation might be a bit different too). If there's nothing after the verb, it's usually "isst" because normally you don't say something like "she is" all by itself :)

August 16, 2013

ZhangTimi

Thanks a lot! you do a big favor to me!

August 20, 2013

MKJ

Not even in a reply to a question as "who is here?" Can we not reply with "Sie ist"?

December 27, 2013

elizabethem

@MKJ Technically yes, but would you really answer that question so vaguely? That's a question usually answered with a name. You could answer serveral questions with just "she is" but the asker will probably ask for more information. Orynae was right in saying you wouldn't use it that often. We don't use such a simple sentence that often in English, either.

December 27, 2013

christian
Mod

No, you can't do that in German, not even colloquially. You can reply with "Sie" or "Sie ist hier", but not "Sie ist".

February 1, 2014

MKJ

In English, we do happen to use terms such as "he/she did." Also, if we're talking to a group of people, a lot of the times we run into the situation where, the person talked about being part of the group and, hence, nearby, we receive a reply like "She/he is" accompanied by the pointing of the index finger toward that person nearby. I mean regardless of how un-often it is used, whether it is used or not is my inquiry because to say that "it isn't used often" means that, albeit rare, the sentence or term is correct and that's what we care to know here.

December 28, 2013

elizabethem

I'm a native English speaker so you're preaching to the choir here. I did answer your question in the most basic terms, as you desired. "Technically yes." Your original example of "Who is here? " wasn't the best because someone only asks that if they cannot see who is here, hence why I said "she is" wouldn't suffice. Your second example includes pointing to the person in question. In that situation, yes, obviously you can just say "she is" because the person asking can see. The point I was trying to make was that language is situational and contextual. Regardless if you can use simple sentences, you won't unless it is appropriate for the situation, as you demonstrated with the pointing example.

December 28, 2013

emmyk2222

"isst" is like "is eating" And "esse" is like "am eating"

May 6, 2014

deniaklas

why is it isst and not ist?

February 20, 2013

wudama

essen = to eat / sie isst = she eats

sein = to be / sie ist = she is

February 21, 2013

A.Halawani

Ist means Is isst means eats

March 30, 2013

El_Presidente_

sie ist eine apfel = she is an apple

April 25, 2013

ErickMO

How can you distinguish between the two of them, phonetically speaking?

October 17, 2013

elizabethem

Depends on what follows. If food follows, it's isst. It's pronounced the same way. Context is everything.

December 27, 2013

Plethera

I guess what they say is true - You are what you eat.

February 8, 2014

ajivani

The "s" is "isst" is slightly prolonged?

November 30, 2013

christian
Mod

No, "ist" and "isst" sound exactly the same.

February 1, 2014

emmyk2222

"isst" is like "is eating" And "esse" is like "am eating"

May 6, 2014

andmic

Why is Sie?

May 16, 2013

eseegreenberd

I - ich; you - du; he/she/it - er/sie/es; we - wir; you - ihr; they - sie;

May 17, 2013

elizabethem

Don't forget formal Sie. You adult person who is not in my family. That's how I learned it.

December 27, 2013

eseegreenberd

True, thanks! The verb's form remains the same as used by plural's "sie"

Zum Frühstück essen sie Brot und Milch. - For breakfast they eat bread and milk.

Zum Frühstück essen Sie Brot und Milch. - For breakfast you (formal) eat bread and milk.

January 31, 2014

SheldonLaney

So when do you use esse instead of isst?

January 9, 2014

elizabethem

When you use ich and want to say "I eat..."

January 9, 2014

SheldonLaney

Thanks!

January 9, 2014

SheldonLaney

So if it was "the" or "you" you'd put isst?

January 9, 2014

elizabethem

If you put a noun after "the," like "The girl eats," then yes that would be correct. Essen is an irregular verb, just like "to be" in English (assuming you're a native English speaker here). Subject-verb agreement is different for every subject. When I first learned German, I got so frustrated with there not being a way to tell which verbs are irregular. Unfortunately you can't know until you learn the word. If anything about grammar gives you trouble, and this goes for everyone who might read this, I highly recommend buying a Schaum's grammar workbook from Barnes & Noble or Amazon. They are tough but fantastic, and I find physically writing things rather than typing helps with memorization. Sometimes it pays to do things with pen and paper!

January 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.