1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. To walk in Spanish

chattercheeks

To walk in Spanish

Hi, I am hoping someone can clarify something for me :o)
I thought that "to walk" in Spanish was "andar" but according to the lesson I am currently doing here it says it is "caminar", so I am confused. Do both words mean exactly the same, or is there a difference?

February 20, 2013

9 Comments


yodeling

I'm pretty sure that 'caminar' literally means 'to walk', while 'andar' means 'to go for a walk'.


chattercheeks

Brilliant - that makes sense now :o) Thanks so much for your help.


Juansauldiaz

andar no es muy utilizada, tu no le dices a alguien vamos a andar, le dices vamos a caminar, hay quienes dicen "el anda caminando" (he is walking), es algo redudante pero algunas partes de latinoamerica asi se usa


Raul_Duke

"Caminar" refers to the physical act of walking, while "andar" can refer to either the physical act of walking or "going" in general. For example, "¿Cómo andas?" could be translated as "How's it going?", while "¿Cómo caminas?" should be translated as "How do you walk?"


RAMOSRAUL

You can use both mostly when referring to walk. The big picture is that they have more meanings or applications. I leave you a couple of official links so you can check them out.

http://lema.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=NUIUq0N5FDXX2zdVBOn5

http://lema.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=dGzDMZMZ7DXX2z7yfabs

Basically andar is one of those verbs than can be used as "to go" in english, unrelated to movement from A to B, such as "I'll get the kettle going". Andar can be used on that meaning with machines to. Although might be considered not "high level Spanish", it is commonly used.

Then is, of course, Anda ya!, which can be translated as come on!


Iago

¡Andale! ¡Andale! ¡Arriba, arriba!


indyterita

At times, there is a difference; here is a link that might help not only with these two words, but others as well. Play with this site; there's lots to learn. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=caminar


tylrmurphy

Moved to the Spanish section.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.