1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ahora es muy tarde."

"Ahora es muy tarde."

Translation:Now it is very late.

February 20, 2013

41 Comments


aubrix

Couldn't this also be "It's very late now"?


banffson

It's an accepted answer as of 18 June 2018!


BGergen

Why wouldn't "Now is too late" be acceptable?


katte09

I also thought this would be a correct translation. Hopefully, someone can help us out on this one?


MariannaT.1

"Now it is too late" was accepted as correct answer on Jan.9, 2018


JDFarrugia

Couldn't 'es' refer to a person? i.e. "He is very late now" - Ahora el es muy tarde?


ProctorThomas

No. If someone is late, you would use esta, ie Ahora el esta muy tarde.


homefire

Aha! This does make sense. Thank you.


joehhendrickson

I came with the same question. That is the problem with discussion group format. If we are all students, who knows the answer?


Aron89ification

Some students have more experience than others. Not everyone here comes in completely illiterate of the language. For instance, some have just been away from it for a long time. That being said, we can benefit from those people.


joehhendrickson

Of course, you are right, and often there are those with excellent answers to questions. I was just expressing my frustration that often that is not the case. Clearly, duolingo is a free service, and they cannot afford to have essentially free live tutors to answer questions.


homefire

I translated it as Now he is very late. Can't see why that wouldn't be correct. I'm going to report it.


SydneyBeeTrue

As mentioned above, He is late would be esta tarde, not es.


homefire

I did the same, and I also reported it.


Aron89ification

I wonder this as well.


Barbara_Cooper

It seems the "Now is very late" should be an appropriate translation. The "it" is understood.


dtpetry

I would translate "Now it is too late." as "Ahora es demasiado tarde." Would that be a correct option?


fluharty13

I answered, "It is very late," thinking that in English the "now" is redundant. Does that seem like a reasonable translation?


LizzyRoseGranger

I would think omitting the "now" would be acceptable since I would almost always say "it is very late" as opposed to "it is now very late".


sherijm

this is what I did too, but got marked incorrect


wasp604

"Now is very late" does not work? Why?


lucasmad

once again, "really" should be accepted as a substitute for "very" in the English translation.


IvanAssolant

I gave a correct answer ("Now it's too late"), but I'm not sure if it's completely right; I'm a native portuguese speaker, the way we say:

"Ahora es muy tarde" (Agora é muito tarde)= Now it's very late (like when someone asks the time, you can say when it's too late, but it's not the best expression in this sense)

"Ahora es demasiado tarde" = Now it's too late ("you can't do something anymore / it's over", that's more or less how you'd use it in portuguese)

For saying "now it's too late" in portuguese we have:

Agora é demasiadamente tarde (sounds a little antiquate)

Agora é tarde demais (what most people would say)

Any native spanish speakers to shed a light?


Krazy.Kat

It didn't allow tardy as a translation for late.


mjacobs

Definition for muy was given as too or very


aubrix

Couldn't this have two meanings then? Since 'muy' can mean both 'too' as well as 'very', why does this sentence only mean 'Now it is too late' or is it simply idiomatic?


biertopf

"It is very late now." was accepted.


minouchetinker

Why is: It is now very late! not right?


LizzyRoseGranger

Would "now it is very late" or "it's very late" be an acceptable answer?


brave001

bum bum buuuum!


Sisterchocolate

How you feel or where you are, that is when you use estar.


leighstew

Why is muy "too" not "very" in this sentence?


margaretsm352138

I wrote "now it is very late" the reply was "wrong, it should be - now it is very late" help!!


shashi756243

why "now is very late" is accepted


serenicus88

I put down now he's very late. Isn't "es" for "he, she, it"?


dospescados

It's real late now is possible I think.


pitici_pe_creier

IT IS TOO LATE NOW TO SAY SORRŔYYYYYYY :)))


MatiasOrti813699

Couldn't it be the word like "it's too late man" that I would understand barely

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.