Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ahora es muy tarde."

Translation:Now it is very late.

0
5 years ago

42 Comments


aubrix
aubrix

Couldn't this also be "It's very late now"?

27
Reply5 years ago

banffson
banffson

It's an accepted answer as of 18 June 2018!

0
Reply1 month ago

BGergen

Why wouldn't "Now is too late" be acceptable?

19
Reply4 years ago

katte09
katte09

I also thought this would be a correct translation. Hopefully, someone can help us out on this one?

1
Reply4 years ago

MariannaT.1

"Now it is too late" was accepted as correct answer on Jan.9, 2018

1
Reply7 months ago

JDFarrugia

Couldn't 'es' refer to a person? i.e. "He is very late now" - Ahora el es muy tarde?

11
Reply4 years ago

ProctorThomas

No. If someone is late, you would use esta, ie Ahora el esta muy tarde.

23
Reply4 years ago

homefire

Aha! This does make sense. Thank you.

1
Reply4 years ago

marchgo

thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

homefire

I translated it as Now he is very late. Can't see why that wouldn't be correct. I'm going to report it.

2
Reply4 years ago

SydneyBeeTrue

As mentioned above, He is late would be esta tarde, not es.

4
Reply2 years ago

homefire

I did the same, and I also reported it.

1
Reply4 years ago

joehhendrickson

I came with the same question. That is the problem with discussion group format. If we are all students, who knows the answer?

1
Reply4 years ago

Aron89ification
Aron89ification

Some students have more experience than others. Not everyone here comes in completely illiterate of the language. For instance, some have just been away from it for a long time. That being said, we can benefit from those people.

3
Reply4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Of course, you are right, and often there are those with excellent answers to questions. I was just expressing my frustration that often that is not the case. Clearly, duolingo is a free service, and they cannot afford to have essentially free live tutors to answer questions.

1
Reply4 years ago

Aron89ification
Aron89ification

I wonder this as well.

0
Reply4 years ago

PeterRafael
PeterRafael

So do I.

0
Reply4 years ago

Barbara_Cooper

It seems the "Now is very late" should be an appropriate translation. The "it" is understood.

5
Reply4 years ago

dtpetry

I would translate "Now it is too late." as "Ahora es demasiado tarde." Would that be a correct option?

4
Reply3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

4
Reply3 years ago

fluharty13

I answered, "It is very late," thinking that in English the "now" is redundant. Does that seem like a reasonable translation?

3
Reply4 years ago

LizzyRoseGranger

I would think omitting the "now" would be acceptable since I would almost always say "it is very late" as opposed to "it is now very late".

0
Reply13 years ago

sherijm
sherijm

this is what I did too, but got marked incorrect

0
Reply7 months ago

wasp604
wasp604

"Now is very late" does not work? Why?

2
Reply4 years ago

lucasmad

once again, "really" should be accepted as a substitute for "very" in the English translation.

2
Reply4 years ago

IvanAssolant

I gave a correct answer ("Now it's too late"), but I'm not sure if it's completely right; I'm a native portuguese speaker, the way we say:

"Ahora es muy tarde" (Agora é muito tarde)= Now it's very late (like when someone asks the time, you can say when it's too late, but it's not the best expression in this sense)

"Ahora es demasiado tarde" = Now it's too late ("you can't do something anymore / it's over", that's more or less how you'd use it in portuguese)

For saying "now it's too late" in portuguese we have:

Agora é demasiadamente tarde (sounds a little antiquate)

Agora é tarde demais (what most people would say)

Any native spanish speakers to shed a light?

1
Reply2 years ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

It didn't allow tardy as a translation for late.

1
Reply2 years ago

mjacobs

Definition for muy was given as too or very

0
Reply5 years ago

aubrix
aubrix

Couldn't this have two meanings then? Since 'muy' can mean both 'too' as well as 'very', why does this sentence only mean 'Now it is too late' or is it simply idiomatic?

1
Reply5 years ago

biertopf

"It is very late now." was accepted.

0
Reply5 years ago

minouchetinker

Why is: It is now very late! not right?

0
Reply4 years ago

LizzyRoseGranger

Would "now it is very late" or "it's very late" be an acceptable answer?

0
Reply3 years ago

brave001

bum bum buuuum!

0
Reply3 years ago

Sisterchocolate

How you feel or where you are, that is when you use estar.

0
Reply2 years ago

leighstew

Why is muy "too" not "very" in this sentence?

0
Reply2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

The computer accepted my answer: It is very late now. If this is correct, then how can the answer shown above also be correct. These are two distinct utterances. "very late" does not mean the same as "too late." As we being told that, in Spanish "muy tarde" means the same as "demasiado tarde"? And if so, then how does one say very (i.e. extremely) late in Spanish?

0
Reply1 year ago

margaretsm352138

I wrote "now it is very late" the reply was "wrong, it should be - now it is very late" help!!

0
Reply11 months ago

shashank756243

why "now is very late" is accepted

0
Reply7 months ago