1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вера Ивановна, у вашей дочер…

"Вера Ивановна, у вашей дочери есть машина?"

Translation:Vera Ivanovna, does your daughter have a car?

January 31, 2017

16 Comments


mats1316

Why is it дочери and not дочь. Is it the accusative case or the genitive case?


apveay

A veeery literal translation would be "at your daughter's exists car?" (or "at your daughter's place exists car?" ) and possession in Russian is expressed through genitive.


RWang2017

вашей is the genitive of ваша. It requires genitive case after у in Russian.


RWang2017

It seems the genitive case of дочь is the same as the nominative plural form of дочь, doesn't it?


elaesztus

feminine nouns tend to be like that, genitive is same as nominative plural - take мамы for example, could mean many mums or mum's


Nate476854

When I hover over the word дочери I see in lighter letters косв.п.ед.ч. What is that?


Alexander285995

That probably means "косвенный падеж единственного числа". косвенный = indirect, падеж = case, единственное число = singular.


charlotteeharvey

Is it possible for one to translate this using the "ли" construction? If so, would it be "Вера Ивановна, есть ли вашей дочери машина?" ?


MasqueArt

Vera Ivanovna, does your daughter own a car?

Why it is not accepted? Just DL's mysterious ways or actually incorrect?


etatsopa

This double genitive confuses me so much because ваша is already a genitive form in itself! In Finnish it's the same form "(teidän) tyttärenne" for both ваша дочь and вашей дочери even though the meanings are different.


HannahMaria56

I still struggle sometimes with when to put есть and when it is not needed. Why do I have to place it in this context, but not in a previous sentence: у нас (есть) хороший начальник Спасибо!


Alexander285995

From the official Tips:

Omit ”есть” if the existence of the object is obvious or not the point

Here you need есть because the sentence is about the existence of the object. Does it exist or not? Does your daughter have a car or doesn't she? It is not about what kind of car she has (a blue one maybe? a large one?). In your other example the sentence describes what kind of boss you have. So if I ask you what kind of boss you have, I already know (or at least I assume) that you have a boss. Therefore you don't need есть and can answer with У нас хороший начальник.

So, as a rule of thumb, if you have an adjective or a number describing the object, you can usually omit есть. That being said, it is not impossible to have both. In this sentence for example, the primary translation has both, есть and an adjective (рыжая). However, you can still translate that sentence without есть and it gets accepted.


Heather993267

Ok guess they still haven't changed the code for this one. Im stll getting error note eventhough my answer is typed in accurately.


makena42

My issue with this question is that it doesn't sound like it has the right intonation for a question. It sounds like a statement.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.