"Вера Ивановна, у вашей дочери есть машина?"

Translation:Vera Ivanovna, does your daughter have a car?

January 31, 2017

8 Comments


mats1316

Why is it дочери and not дочь. Is it the accusative case or the genitive case?

March 11, 2017

apveay

A veeery literal translation would be "at your daughter's exists car?" (or "at your daughter's place exists car?" ) and possession in Russian is expressed through genitive.

April 18, 2017

emmanuelanajao

Why вашей?

August 29, 2017

RWang2017

вашей is the genitive of ваша. It requires genitive case after у in Russian.

September 6, 2017

RWang2017

It seems the genitive case of дочь is the same as the nominative plural form of дочь, doesn't it?

September 6, 2017

alasma

Please help, I translated it as «у твоей дочери» and got marked as wrong, shouldn‘t this also be accepted?

March 1, 2019

lavtrocki

Вашей is pronounced more like ваших. It's annoying.

January 5, 2018

LaurCluste

Oh man, i can't wait to use this one

January 31, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.