"Ei construiesc cu sticlă."

Translation:They build with glass.

January 31, 2017

7 Comments


PerezMaicol

they build with bottle , why not?

January 31, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Perhaps if 'sticla' (the bottle) or the plural version were used (sticli/sticlii)(sp?) - I am still learning myself, but "They build with bottle" seems grammatically incorrect.

If anyone can chime in to correct or confirm me it would be appreciated! Thanks!

August 5, 2017

Lajos905235

in Romanian "sticlă" means "bottle", but also "glass". so the homonyms are different from English (and other European languages) where "glass" has those two meanings. in Romanian "pahar" means "glass (to drink out of)" but never the material "glass".

January 25, 2018

Ululare

sticlă can mean both bottle and the material glass.

October 28, 2017

JkumC5vF

The new audio is awful

February 12, 2019

NickyVlad-

They construct with glass should have been accepted :-/

October 2, 2018

Swishful

It should accept bottle as it's interchangeable

February 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.