Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei construiesc cu sticlă."

Translation:They build with glass.

1 year ago

4 Comments


PerezMaicol
PerezMaicol

they build with bottle , why not?

1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

Perhaps if 'sticla' (the bottle) or the plural version were used (sticli/sticlii)(sp?) - I am still learning myself, but "They build with bottle" seems grammatically incorrect.

If anyone can chime in to correct or confirm me it would be appreciated! Thanks!

1 year ago

Lajos905235

in Romanian "sticlă" means "bottle", but also "glass". so the homonyms are different from English (and other European languages) where "glass" has those two meanings. in Romanian "pahar" means "glass (to drink out of)" but never the material "glass".

6 months ago

Ululare
Ululare

sticlă can mean both bottle and the material glass.

9 months ago