"J'aime boire."

Translation:I like to drink.

2/20/2013, 9:58:30 PM

61 Comments


languagepotato

does this carry the same meaning as the english phrase? does 'j'aime boire' imply 'j'aime boire de l'alcool'?

5/2/2013, 8:48:13 PM

mitaine56

languagepotato- without context, the first thing that comes in my mind, is about alcool, but you can say the same for those who , all the time, have a bottle of water in their hands. I'm native and j'aime boire du vin. Also, j'aime boire quand il fait chaud, but juices or water. It depends of what you have on your mind.

6/5/2014, 4:09:52 PM

rotardis

Where's sitesurf when you need 'em?

3/4/2014, 6:27:33 PM

[deactivated user]

    I follow him

    8/13/2016, 9:20:30 AM

AnySkywlkr

    yes, it does imply the same thing ! :)

    1/27/2016, 6:24:06 PM

MichelleWe6

    J'aime boire ...said I love drinking was wrong that I should have said I like drinking. Really what's the difference.

    7/14/2014, 5:14:27 AM

MichelleWe6

    As my native tongue is English ...I don't understand why saying "I love to drink or I like to drink. I love or like drinking" sounds weird? Drinking is refreshing...water, juice, milk. Or does boire refer to only alcohol?

    7/14/2014, 9:30:40 PM

shaneeza

    I once got it wrong too and it explained to me that when referring to inactive objects J'aime means to like, but when referring to people then J'aime means to love. Hope you understood.

    2/15/2015, 10:15:26 PM

Berinyu

    This was an eye opener. I studied French for 6 years and DID hear love used for things other than people and pets.

    11/10/2015, 11:31:31 PM

n6zs
    Mod

    Do you mean you were taught that "aimer" was used for "love" other than people and pets? Because in English, "love" can be used for anything.

    1/16/2016, 2:03:34 AM

mitaine56

    michelle- Boire refers to all beverages, boire is to drink.

    8/9/2014, 1:46:00 AM

Q.Talha

    I have got a question!! I want to say "I do not like to drink", would I say, "Je n'aime pas boire"???

    6/22/2014, 8:16:47 AM

KMRLY.barry

    yes. je n'aime pas boire is correct.

    7/8/2014, 12:07:51 AM

Q.Talha

    Merci

    7/30/2014, 12:04:07 PM

GeorgianVl

    Wouldn't "I love to drink" be a correct translation as well?

    7/22/2014, 6:35:40 PM

RadhikaSewram

    Ah, L'Amour.
    Love is tricky in France. For people and pets, aimer means "to love", but if you add an adverb, like in aimer bien, it means "to like". For everything else, aimer only means "to like". Adorer can always mean "to love", though it tends to be more coy than aimer. According to Duo... https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Basics-2 . This is a link to the tips and notes from Duolingo (it's at the bottom).

    3/23/2015, 2:18:20 PM

Pinnnooo

    But the translation is in ENGLISH.

    3/26/2015, 3:51:21 PM

RadhikaSewram

    What i am saying is that in this case, aimer means to like, not to love. so the correct translation would be "i like to drink", not "i love to drink".

    3/26/2015, 9:25:18 PM

marymaryboberry

    Is this the infinitive? What do gerunds look like?

    10/20/2013, 7:19:26 PM

mitaine56

    marymary- When 2 verbs are following, the second is always infinitive. je veux chanter- elle va marcher, nous espérons sortir. j'aime is the first verb and boire is infinitive.

    6/5/2014, 4:12:11 PM

NoOneLovesMe

    J'aime boire cafe.

    4/4/2016, 1:05:12 AM

bcondolora

    I understand from the comments why this translates to "like" instead of "love." But how would you say, "I love to drink"? Or would the French not use that phraseology?

    4/15/2016, 5:47:51 PM

punzybobo

    I know "I love drinking" is wrong here, but I really do love drinking.

    6/10/2016, 1:21:40 AM

Toblerone

    J'aime boire. Je suis un alcoolique!

    9/15/2016, 5:05:59 PM

Janantik

    Where do you use "boire" and "bois". Is it that when you want to use "to drink" you use boire otherwise its bois ?

    8/27/2014, 8:55:18 AM

luchomein

    Yes, 'boire' is 'to drink' and 'bois' is the congugated form of 'boire' in the first person.

    8/27/2014, 2:02:15 PM

BonjourBaguette6

    So... when you say 'I like to drink', you use 'boire', but when you say 'We like to drink' or 'You like to drink', you use 'bois'?

    6/13/2016, 7:49:50 PM

luchomein

    J'aime boire = I like to drink Je bois = I drink

    6/14/2016, 6:32:24 PM

BonjourBaguette6

    Ohh thanks

    6/15/2016, 4:11:39 PM

shienvictoria

    Je bois - I drink J´aime boire I like to drink

    6/14/2016, 5:16:20 PM

alptugkaan

    Why do we use -e after boir it is not written in grammar notes

    1/15/2015, 1:16:17 PM

n6zs
    Mod

    "Boire" is a regular -re verb. There is no "boir" verb. See this summary of French verbs. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

    1/16/2016, 2:09:43 AM

cameh09

    Is boire not an er verb?

    3/30/2015, 3:44:03 PM

n6zs
    Mod

    "Boire" is an -re verb. Here is an overview of regular -er, regular -ir, regular -re verbs and also irregular verbs. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

    1/16/2016, 2:08:37 AM

shezzal

    so boire = bois?

    7/16/2015, 9:26:36 AM

n6zs
    Mod

    The verb "boire" is conjugated in the present indicative tense as: je bois= I drink), tu bois = you drink (singular, informal), il/elle boit = he/she drinks, nous buvons = we drink, vous buvez = you drink (plural or formal singular), ils/elles boivent = they drink. Since French does not have a present continuous tense, these may also be translated as "I am drinking", "you are drinking", "he/she is drinking", "we are drinking", and "they are drinking".

    1/16/2016, 2:20:36 AM

Iekika1

    Aimer = to love or to like, so why is 'I love drinking' wrong?

    10/22/2015, 9:32:28 AM

n6zs
    Mod

    The convention used on Duolingo is that "aimer" by itself (without any modifiers) is used as "love" when referring to people or pets and "like" when referring to anything else.

    1/16/2016, 2:21:59 AM

IoSonoEnzo

    Is boire the infinitive form of the verb or is that not in french?

    11/17/2015, 1:51:15 PM

n6zs
    Mod

    That is correct. Here is a link that will give you an overview of French verbs. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

    1/16/2016, 2:22:35 AM

Jyothisank

    I put "I love drinking" as answer and duolingo said it is wrong. Is it?

    11/30/2015, 7:41:40 AM

rachelrgr

    why boire and not boit

    12/19/2015, 3:22:31 AM

n6zs
    Mod

    See my reply to shezzal above.

    1/16/2016, 2:23:45 AM

emmabenoit03

    aime can mean love... i put that and it said i was wrong

    12/31/2015, 1:12:58 AM

n6zs
    Mod

    See my reply to leikika1 above.

    1/16/2016, 2:24:48 AM

aniketmulage

    why does aimer means like when followed by an infinitive

    1/5/2016, 5:58:30 AM

n6zs
    Mod

    It is not because it is not referring to people/pets. It is the convention for translating "aimer" used on Duolingo.

    1/16/2016, 2:25:32 AM

pyrford47

    I like drink is a correct literal translation there is no 'to' in the sentence although it makes sense. We have been asked to translate not to correct as well???

    1/10/2016, 10:26:20 AM

n6zs
    Mod

    "I like drink" is not correct in English. "I like to drink" is used because the word following "j'aime" is "boire" which means "to drink". See this link for an overview of French verbs. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

    1/16/2016, 2:27:14 AM

bryson.painter

    thxxxxx::::::::::::::::::::::)))__))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

    1/17/2016, 11:12:13 PM

bryson.painter

    it so hard

    1/17/2016, 11:10:35 PM

Weatherpro

    I thought that. J'aime bois means. I like drink.Meanwhile it is ,I like to drink.So tricky .And french is hard to speak.And if you make a mistake in your sentence.Ther won't mind you.An advice to you all.

    2/4/2016, 4:52:19 PM

AdrianCrus

    Dont you just love whwn you press the wrong button and say beef like to drink

    2/21/2016, 7:12:07 AM

    [deactivated user]

      i see that many is complaining about the "i love drink" part. well i wrote i like to drink. i got correct. so idk what you are talking about

      3/22/2016, 6:50:00 PM

Louise882264

      If "Jaime boire." is I like to drink, does the verb 'boire' change for You like to drink, he/she likes to drink, we like to drink, they like to drink?

      5/15/2016, 11:39:51 PM

RadhikaSewram

      No. The verb 'aimer' changes/conjugates to the subject.

      Important rule: the second verb in a sentence is always in the infinitive form.

      In other words, J'aime boire Tu aimes boire Il/Elle aime boire Nous aimons boire Vous aimez boire Ils/Elles aiment boire

      5/16/2016, 12:44:15 AM

Louise882264

      Merci beaucoup :-)

      5/16/2016, 2:54:19 AM

KelliD

      J'adore boire

      5/28/2016, 12:43:03 PM

shienvictoria

      One thing that has not been mentioned is that J´aime comes from Je + aime Two vowels cannot stand beside each other without some drama happening so it becomes J´aime which is I like/I love boire is the infinitive of to drink Otherwise, I drink would be Je bois I like to drink is Jaime boire or Jaime bien boire. I like to say Jaime boire because I assume it is understood that I am saying I like to drink not I love drinking though it could be interpreted as such

      5/31/2016, 3:54:44 AM

AishwaryaJ483203

      A foolish boy translet in FRENCH

      8/4/2016, 2:00:27 PM

salvo_rm

      I like to drink sounds wrong

      9/10/2016, 9:06:55 AM
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.