1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a girlfriend?"

"Do you have a girlfriend?"

Translation:Hast du eine Freundin?

February 20, 2013

29 Comments


semicomatose

I think Duolingo has a crush on me


SoftBryan

Girlfriend? What is that?

A new pokemon?


JohnmarkMe2

How do you distinguish between a friend, who is either male or female, and a boyfriend or girlfriend in German? I've seen both words mean both things.


Tanmay1234

It's ambiguous in german. You'll have to decode the context


Polish_bookworm

Maybe just use Partner


junelac

Althought unlikely, I think the formal mode (haben sie) could be used


[deactivated user]

    I think my answer to this question will contain the word “keine” for a very long time.


jfnewell

    Haben Sie eine Freundin is wrong?


BenutzerB

    Should be accepted.


Pineyblondie

    Haben Sie means do they


BenutzerB

    Sie with S capitalized is the formal 'you'


Mazdaman28650

    Probably a stupid question, but where is the gender defined in this question. "Freundin" is friend. If I was translating it from German to English, I would say "do you have a friend?", not knowing where the gender is found.


siuskitman

    Freund is male friend, Freundin is female friend.


bayzh

    freundin can also mean female friend, right?


Ragova

    i used formal and it classed it as wrong :(


Danmoller

    What about a boyfriend? I won't ask that question...


pfcansp

    This is what I wrote


searchhagaoni

    Haste should be accepted in my opinion since it combines Hast and du and natives say it that way.


vicapow

    Why isn't "Du hast eine Freundin" a possibility?


atamur

    "Du hast eine Freundin" is a statement, not a question


Mazdaman28650

    This is a question, "do you have a girlfriend?".


kirstinmjkeller

    To make something a question in German (usually), rearrange the sentence and place the verb first, so: "Hast du eine Freundin?" Literally, "have you a friend?" Germans don't deal with the word "Do" literally. Its not what we are used to in English.. lol


iskco34

    Neither do the French I don't think. Do you have a friend would be Est-ce que tu as un ami?


kirstinmjkeller

    I studied French for a semester and was able to start noticing that as well!


amessen2

    Along with what others have said previously, phrasing the sentence as you did and adding a question mark sounds more like you are in disbelief that someone has a girlfriend. ("Do you have a girlfriend?" verses "You have a girlfriend?")


nickkell

    I was surprised to see this in a section on numbers...Maybe the question should be how many girlfriends do you have?


fetida603

    Warum nicht "Mädel"? Ich dachte "girlfriend" ist mehr mit Liebe, kein Freundschaft

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.