"Do you have a girlfriend?"

Translation:Hast du eine Freundin?

February 20, 2013

14 Comments


semicomatose

I think Duolingo has a crush on me

March 26, 2013

Momo.Reza

Nein

April 30, 2015

SoftBryan

Girlfriend? What is that?

A new pokemon?

November 15, 2017

junelac

Althought unlikely, I think the formal mode (haben sie) could be used

February 20, 2013

jfnewell

Haben Sie eine Freundin is wrong?

March 4, 2014

BenutzerB

Should be accepted.

November 20, 2016

Mazdaman28650

Probably a stupid question, but where is the gender defined in this question. "Freundin" is friend. If I was translating it from German to English, I would say "do you have a friend?", not knowing where the gender is found.

March 25, 2015

siuskitman

Freund is male friend, Freundin is female friend.

May 6, 2015

Arkadios200

I think my answer to this question will contain the word “keine” for a very long time.

June 17, 2018

Porfirogenito

Please Duo, don't ask me that

August 2, 2019

Ragova

i used formal and it classed it as wrong :(

February 25, 2013

Danmoller

What about a boyfriend? I won't ask that question...

December 18, 2013

nickkell

I was surprised to see this in a section on numbers...Maybe the question should be how many girlfriends do you have?

May 22, 2016

shmelvampi

Warum nicht "Mädel"? Ich dachte "girlfriend" ist mehr mit Liebe, kein Freundschaft

August 11, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.