"pui"

Translation:chickens

January 31, 2017

13 Comments


HellasCad

How would one know if the speaker refers to one chicken or to many? I guess context will be necessary?


OliverBens6

It would be like Fish in English.


HellasCad

A Romanian idiom for something?


Ferfredd

Yes. It's an interjection like "dear me!", "oh my God!", "Oh, man!"...


HellasCad

Thanks! Google Translate gave me "My Bird" lol


jpaugh

Try translating, "For Pete's sake!" into Romanian. ;-)


BogdanZegh

It's "puii mei" though :)


locirepedere

Ai uitat sa-l articulezi pe puisor.


Inga89619

ChickenS must be puii though? It accepted pui!


Inga89619

Thanks lociripedere! My Romanian husband translated your answer. I actually meant to query that pui in plural must be puii, mustn't it?


locirepedere

The singular and the plural of the word "pui" are the same. When you use the definite article it will be "puii". The chickens = puii Ferfredd used an expression above but he forgot to add the second "i" to the word "pui".


JD94AZ

Chicken should definitely be accepted for "Pui". There's no context so how are we supposed to know Duo wants a singular or plural answer?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.