1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η τσάντα είναι δική μου."

"Η τσάντα είναι δική μου."

Translation:The bag is mine.

January 31, 2017

7 Comments


PhilipMarshall1

There is something wrong with duolingo here. I've written 'The bag is my own' two times now and it's marking it wrong.


Karly902254

I wrote, It's my bag.


jaye16

That is already an accepted translation. However, since we are unable to see what you wrote you should have made a Report

Here's how to report. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


Coffee_Farmer

Maybe my hearing is off, but it clearly didn't sound like τσάντα.


jaye16

"The audio is correct. You can try it on this link with native Greek speakers.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

And you can Report this here It should be reported using:

The audio does not sound correct.

Use the REPORT OPTION at the bottom of the exercise page. This Forum is only for language-related subjects.


Steve912598

Is τσάντα also "purse"?


jaye16

Yes, some would use "purse" and it is one of the accepted translations. "Τσάντα" is almost any kind of bag you could carry around to hold things. It depends on your taste, region, what's in fashion and more which is why we used the neutral "bag" as the main translation. Try google image.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.