1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ποσό της είναι ένα εκατομ…

"Το ποσό της είναι ένα εκατομμύριο."

Translation:Her amount is a million.

January 31, 2017

12 Comments


FredCairns

I am struck by the fact that εκατομμύρριο is εκατό -one hundred and μύρριο - a myriad - ten thousand. Obviously that is a million. "Myriad" is archaic in English. Is "Μύρριο" the same in Greek?


troll1995
Mod

Only its numerical usage is a bit archaic. It can be used with the meaning of "countless". Μυριάδα (mostly used in plural μυριάδες) is more common (meaning ten thousands).


jeanprendiville

To clarify, , here both "amount" and "sum" are accepted as translations for "ποσό". In a previous sentence in this strengthen exercise, "σύνολο" was translated as "sum" and "amount" was rejected as incorrect. Is this correct that ποσό can be translated as either amount or sum but σύνολο cannot.


troll1995
Mod

Ποσό can be translated as "sum" only for money: It was a large sum (amount of money) and Rachel realised she would have to borrow some money from the bank to pay it.=Ήταν ένα μεγάλο ποσό και η Ρέιτσελ συνειδητοποίησε ότι θα έπρεπε να δανειστεί χρήματα από την τράπεζα για να το πληρώσει. Σύνολο is "sum,whole(group), total".


Acrosoph

Yes, I believe it is although I will let the experts chime in. I personally think of "σύνολο" as "summation" or "total". I hope this helps. :)


HastaLaVista83

Is "ποσό" related to "πόσοι" resp. "πόσο" ("many" resp. "how much")?


D_..
Mod

Yes, it is.


Guillaume167779

I'm not sure of the meaning of this phrase. I assume that it could be her answer to an addition question (what is 900000 + 100000). But does it perhaps also have another meaning, like "she is worth a million"?


troll1995
Mod

It probably means that she owns money worth 1,000,000 in total. Ποσό also means amount, I changed the best translation to make that more clear. :)


Guillaume167779

ευχαριστω, troll!


Rob43066

Can ποσό also be translated as "quantity"?


troll1995
Mod

Quantity is ποσότητα. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.