1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "Hay mucha nieve afuera!"

"Hay mucha nieve afuera!"

Traducción:There's lots of snow outside!

January 31, 2017

15 comentarios


anothernobody

I wrote "There's a lot of snow outside" and was marked wrong for using "a lot". Any thoughts?

January 31, 2017

Desdichado_

You should not have been marked wrong. They are both correct.

February 3, 2017

ChristianRocha0

this section has a lot of fails

February 17, 2017

JAVIER399697

Hay alguna diferencia entre " a lot of " y " lots of " ? Gracias...

February 14, 2017

marcy65brown

No, no hay ninguna diferencia.

February 18, 2017

Gsandia

Según el comentario de otra sección ambas significan lo mismo, sin embargo, "lots of" es más coloquial.

June 15, 2017

Vicente390

with uncountable nouns: A lot of snow falls in winter. Lots of snow falls in winter.

February 22, 2017

jose61269

La pregunta: "Hay mucha nieve afuera!" (le falta la apertura del símbolo de exclamación), mi respuesta: "there is a lot of snow outside", me la da como incorrecta y me corrige: "There is lots of snow outside!"

March 31, 2017

jose61269

dónde está el error en mi respuesta?

March 31, 2017

angelferna861671

Hoy no dan una. Hay errore por todas partes

June 22, 2017

macrisromero

me marca incorrecto "there is a lot of snow outside" y me corrige por "lots of" Por què?

August 1, 2017

mmrab

Duo is wrong on this one. "A lot of" and "lots of" mean the same thing and should both be accepted.

September 9, 2017

JAVIER399697

Cómo es posible que " Había mucha nieve ahi " There was a lot of snow there" se considere correcto y " Hay mucha nieve afuera " There is a lot of snow outside " lo consideren incorrecto ? Alquien podría aportar algo sobre ésto. Gracias...

February 15, 2017

jose61269

también considera correcta: " There has lots of snow outside!"

March 31, 2017

LuisSatine

"There has " esta en el ejercicio y no "There is " así que su respuesta es gramaticalmente incorrecta

July 22, 2017
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.