"C'est mon livre."

Translation:It is my book.

February 20, 2013

7 Comments


chebie

Can I not use ce est instead of c'est?

February 20, 2013

patlaf

No, in French, unlike English, the contractions are mandatory.

February 21, 2013

greenbajr

I would swear she said 'fait' instead of cest'

November 29, 2013

french_phoenix

Why are there two "its" instead of one?

January 24, 2015

greenbajr

c'est = it is. mon livre = my book.

There is only one it

January 25, 2015

Jojackie

Why was "this is my book" not accepted?

May 25, 2018

duoowl123

I've definitely learnt livre before.

December 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.