1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est mon livre."

"C'est mon livre."

Translation:It is my book.

February 20, 2013

7 Comments


chebie

Can I not use ce est instead of c'est?


patlaf

No, in French, unlike English, the contractions are mandatory.


greenbajr

I would swear she said 'fait' instead of cest'


french_phoenix

Why are there two "its" instead of one?


greenbajr

c'est = it is. mon livre = my book.

There is only one it


Jojackie

Why was "this is my book" not accepted?


duoowl123

I've definitely learnt livre before.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.