1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El Espíritu Santo."

"El Espíritu Santo."

Translation:The Holy Spirit.

January 31, 2017

20 Comments


DavidPaulUSA

Let me be the first to thank El Espiritu Santo for helping through this course


_xSammyx_

I love the way Duo correctly used capital letters


KxngDeo.

Anybody know how to say someone is speaking in tongues?


jindr004

Unsurprisingly, since this is a practice originating in the American Pentecostal tradition, it is a word for word translation: Hablar en lenguas.

Por ejemplo: El bautismo con el Espíritu Santo no es únicamente el hablar en lenguas.


rey196900

I’m quite surprised that nobody has commented on this thread complaining about how they prefer saying “the Holy Ghost.”


knickknacks12

Both are perfectly acceptable, though "Holy Spirit" is used more in general conversation.


sguthrie1

I suspect that "holy ghost" or "holy spirit" depends on the religious denomination. I grew up with "holy ghost."


Ampus_Questor

So did I. Morphed into 'Holy Spirit' possibly because 'ghost' has connotations of figures in white sheets going 'Wooooo...'


EpicPowerHero

The only time I really hear it used that way is in the Doxology.


CrazyCat28

Priest and Bible: "The Holy Spirit will help you to speak in many foreign tongues." Me: gets confirmed misses ten questions in a row Me: "¿¡QUE TU QUIERO, ESPIRITU SANTO?!"


MacKinzieRob

I like how her voice got very solemn on this one


cKf1r

I heard a male voice.


safkakar

"The saint spirit:" is it correct English usage? "The Holy Spirit "is the generally accepted term.


PeterB44

Hi Safkakar, I don't know if saint spirit is correct English or not, but it is not a term that is used - as far as i know. In England we say either holy ghost or holy spirit, but in church services Spiritus Sanctus is used ( Latin I guess ) which may translate to saint spirit. Hope this helps ????


ScottBoggs3

This section is super Christianity-centric.


omirek

And that's to be expected, as the same is true for Spanish-speaking countries.


SuzonOx

I Usually Avoid using capital letters to work more quickly. The holy spirit was marked wrong


Robbymyler

Technically it is supposed to be capitalized, but I have never know Duolingo to mark it wrong because of it. Check spellings.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.