"Ele colore até o cachorro."

Translation:He colors even the dog.

2/20/2013, 10:22:45 PM

17 Comments


xler

I don't understand. He colors even the dog... this sentence doesn't make sense to me. can someone explain

3/17/2013, 2:44:04 AM

ThanKwee

He is coloring in his coloring book. He colors the butterfly. He colors the bee. He even colors the dog

11/14/2013, 9:54:06 PM

benrawlesm

The way you've written it 'He even colours the dog' makes more sense than 'He colours even the dog'. It's very rare to hear the latter in British English at least.

7/2/2014, 11:27:42 AM

jairapetyan

In American English it also is placed more often in front of the verb.

11/11/2018, 3:30:51 PM

liamprinter

Yep, in English you can't say "he colours even the dog".

9/22/2014, 7:07:59 PM

Andrew48

You can say it alright (and it would be perfectly correct), but it is less natural.

4/12/2015, 10:14:19 PM

NobleJohn

Think of a young child playing with paint, he paints the walls, his clothes, even the dog.

6/23/2013, 2:43:10 PM

pooopsy

Stop trying to normalize these nonsense sentences

4/16/2017, 1:03:11 PM

Lucas958123

Yes since you are a dog you would know this weird sentence is animal cruelty

6/21/2018, 7:00:57 AM

emeyr

Thanks. When I think of what a normal sentence would be in an established course (functional and reality based), these nonsensical sentences are frustrating.

2/18/2019, 2:50:10 PM

mariaaa

Yes, let's paint the town red and also the dog while we are at it.

9/5/2013, 9:26:42 PM

Andrew48

When does "até" mean "up to" or "as far as" as the hints say?

4/12/2015, 10:15:23 PM

victorforth

Yes, you are correct. But it also means "even". It's a word that has different uses

10/5/2015, 11:00:54 AM

Muddogging1
Plus

Not sure why you were downvoted, it's the same principle as Spanish "hasta".

10/3/2017, 8:16:58 PM

kcmurphy

Yes, ¨cachorro¨ can mean ¨puppy¨ in PT-PT, but Duolingo prefers BR-PT, in which ¨cachorro¨ does not mean puppy, but dog.

Here´s a discussion: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/69815

6/14/2013, 5:02:22 PM

Matthias1414

What form is "colore"? The verb 'colorir' does not have this form, does it?

2/26/2019, 9:51:33 PM

emeyr

Right. "Colorir" is a defective verb and isn't conjugated for 1st, 2nd, 3rd persons singular in the present indicative. Apparently, the reason for not fully conjugating the verb is based on euphony...it doesn't sound good.

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-colorir

https://novaescola.org.br/conteudo/2549/colorir-e-um-verbo-defectivo

2/26/2019, 10:08:00 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.