1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele colore até o cachorro."

"Ele colore até o cachorro."

Translation:He colors even the dog.

February 20, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xler

I don't understand. He colors even the dog... this sentence doesn't make sense to me. can someone explain


ThanKwee

He is coloring in his coloring book. He colors the butterfly. He colors the bee. He even colors the dog


benrawlesm

The way you've written it 'He even colours the dog' makes more sense than 'He colours even the dog'. It's very rare to hear the latter in British English at least.


jairapetyan

In American English it also is placed more often in front of the verb.


liamprinter

Yep, in English you can't say "he colours even the dog".


Andrew48

You can say it alright (and it would be perfectly correct), but it is less natural.


NobleJohn

Think of a young child playing with paint, he paints the walls, his clothes, even the dog.


pooopsy

Stop trying to normalize these nonsense sentences


Lucas958123

Yes since you are a dog you would know this weird sentence is animal cruelty


emeyr

When I think of what a normal sentence would be in a serious language course (functional and reality based), these nonsensical sentences are frustrating.


[deactivated user]

    NobleJohn, what you have written is perfectly okay because "even the dog" makes sense; but that is not the point being argued here...! "Colours even the dog" is just plain wrong...!!


mariaaa

    Yes, let's paint the town red and also the dog while we are at it.


Andrew48

    When does "até" mean "up to" or "as far as" as the hints say?


victorforth

    Yes, you are correct. But it also means "even". It's a word that has different uses


Muddogging1

    Not sure why you were downvoted, it's the same principle as Spanish "hasta".


DennisLduolingo

    Think of it as: wow he colors up to the dog! That far! Even the dog!


Rijk169768

    'ele colore até o cão' is wrong. Why?


kcmurphy

    Yes, ¨cachorro¨ can mean ¨puppy¨ in PT-PT, but Duolingo prefers BR-PT, in which ¨cachorro¨ does not mean puppy, but dog.

    Here´s a discussion: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/69815


DennisLduolingo

    Better English would be: He even colors the dog.


Matthias1414

    What form is "colore"? The verb 'colorir' does not have this form, does it?


emeyr

    "Colorir" is a defective verb and isn't conjugated for 1st, 2nd, 3rd persons singular in the present indicative. Apparently, the reason for not fully conjugating the verb is based on euphony.

    https://novaescola.org.br/conteudo/2549/colorir-e-um-verbo-defectivo


o_scott

    does "ele colore mesmo o cachorro" translate as the same?


Paulenrique

    It means "he does color the dog".


MarcoAntni439472

    This sentence is utterly wrong! The verb COLORIR is what we call in Portuguese a deffective verb!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.