"Hinter den Jungen kommt der Wolf."

Translation:The wolf is coming behind the boys.

February 20, 2013

4 Comments


yaliyev

Der Wolf kommt hinter den Jungen. Is this order correct?

March 25, 2013

jahudam

Yes your ordering is also correct.

April 16, 2013

retepkilvap

I am thinking, why here is the dative form "den" used. I would ask Wohin? der Wolf kommt... so I would choose accusative form "die" Jungen. Where am I wrong?

February 20, 2013

wudama

Hinter / Behind is about location thus dative.

direction - wohin/where to - accusative - e.g. ich gehe in den Wald / I go into the woods

location - wo/where - dative - e.g. ich gehe im Wald / I go in the woods

February 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.