1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The sparrow shares the bread…

"The sparrow shares the bread."

Translation:Con chim sẻ chia sẻ bánh mì.

February 1, 2017

5 Comments


petersmith902459

The sparrow will share the bread..................?

February 1, 2017

Ragoniki

For it to be "will share the bread," you use sẽ. Con chim sẻ sẽ chia sẻ bánh mì. This just shows the present tense version.

February 24, 2017

David425493

It's "The sparrow shares..." on my review. Have you covered verb tenses yet?

September 8, 2019

SheTuti

But in english only the present 'shares' is given, not the future 'will share' (app)...

December 19, 2017

SheTuti

I know! But the former sentence in the app was 'the sparrow will share', but we could only pick the present 'shares' as possible answer, no sẽ. They later correct the tense and it make sense now.

June 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.