1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The sparrow shares the bread…

"The sparrow shares the bread."

Translation:Con chim sẻ chia sẻ bánh mì.

February 1, 2017

9 Comments


SheTuti

But in english only the present 'shares' is given, not the future 'will share' (app)...


SheTuti

I know! But the former sentence in the app was 'the sparrow will share', but we could only pick the present 'shares' as possible answer, no sẽ. They later correct the tense and it make sense now.


petersmith902459

The sparrow will share the bread..................?


Ragoniki

For it to be "will share the bread," you use sẽ. Con chim sẻ sẽ chia sẻ bánh mì. This just shows the present tense version.


David425493

It's "The sparrow shares..." on my review. Have you covered verb tenses yet?


Roh580882

Just to excercise the pronounciation 'sẻ'


Roh580882

In Korea, 'con chim sẻ' called 'cham se'. Surprising.


i5JZ9

그게 신기해요?..


GeckoTK

Does "chia sẻ" mean "to share"? Or "chia" and "sẻ" have separate meanings?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.