"Llenni"

Translation:Curtains

February 1, 2017

4 Comments


OwainLlyfr

What is the word for curtain (a single one, like when you use a single curtain at the top of the window and nothing hanging down the sides) ?

August 5, 2018

PushythePirate1

I looked it up and it seems like the singular for llenni is llen. Welsh also seems to use the word cyrten/cyrtenni. I'm not sure which one is most used, I'd have to ask my Welsh friend. Cyrten/cyrtenni came up first though (in the Ap Geiriaduron)

August 23, 2018

Chris623568

It sounds more like canu...when at normal speed. Am i just hearing it wrong?

February 1, 2017

EllisVaughan

What you're hearing is the "ll" sound. English doesn't have it and to produce it you must put your tongue in the position of an "l" and blow. It should sound like a hissing somewhat. You might here some english speaking pronouncing it like "cl" but this is very jarring and completely incorrect.

March 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.