1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Gateway to success."

"Gateway to success."

Translation:Είσοδος στην επιτυχία.

February 1, 2017

9 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Can one not also say this phrase as η είσοδος για την επιτυχία?


Dimitra956826

Hm, I'm on the fence about this one. To me, it would be even better if part of this phrase was something like προς την επιτυχία (towards success), no? ^.^


xefteri

"Προς την επιτυχία" is also a very good interpretation. In my limited experience, expressions using "Gateway to ..." are not often used in Greek conversation. More often I hear "μέσο ..." being used as an equivalent expression to the Anglo "gateway".


troll1995
Mod

Sometimes πύλη is also used. Η πύλη για την ευτυχία=The gateway to happiness, and I think that is the most accurate translation, as gateway is πύλη.


xefteri

"Πύλη" is another good option. There is something grandiose about that word. How about he word "θύρα" that is in common use for "gate" in airports.


troll1995
Mod

Θύρα is not used with the meaning of "gateway" but it's used as you said in the airports, stadium gates and PC ports.


venatio

This also makes me think about the expression "the key to success".


deryckchan

Why do you need an article for the generic επιτυχία?


G.Georgopoulos

Because it's the subject of the sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.