1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est très peu efficace."

"C'est très peu efficace."

Translation:It is very inefficient.

February 20, 2013

40 Comments


Peregrine405

I used Learn! It's not very effective!


acid.h

Duolingo used HEARTKILL. It's SUPER EFFECTIVE!


fradway

j'utilise apprendre! C'est très peu efficace. I came here looking for a pokémon joke and I found one. Have a linot.


Eser

Folks I suspect this is a mistranslation. This is very little effective/efficient doesn't make sense in english. You could say "it has very little effect" or "it's not very efficient" in the negative. But "very little effective/efficient" doesn't make sense in english.


n6zs

You have all the right words but haven't tried a combination that works. The drop-down hint shows that "très peu" is "not very". Two of the ways "efficace" can be used are "effective" or "efficient". So "This (It) is not very effective/efficient" is a perfectly good translation. Change up the "not...effective/efficient" to "This is very ineffective/inefficient" and it still works just fine. Especially with expressions like "très peu", there are a number of perfectly good ways to translate this, not just the one shown above.


BrainyPirate

I used "has very little effect" and it did not accept it


prwh

I would think that something (e.g. a medicine) could be slightly effective (peu efficace?) or very slightly effective (très peu efficace?). At this time, "very slightly effective" is not considered a correct translation.


nijuniro

'it is not very efficient' is also accepted but it has quite different meaning as for me. Which one gives more accurate meaning of 'tres peu'?


livnil

Don't pair tres with peu. Tres=very and peu efficace=inefficient


E.Orduna

I was literally about to note down "trés peu" as not very in my notes, thank you!


Joan223152

What? Sorry, guys, but once again your English does not scan! 'It is very little efficient'??? Please!


AnnaTall

hm... there is a difference between 'being very inefficient/' and ' being not very efficient'. Which one is this one, please?


CJ.Dennis

I would use both phrases interchangeably. It could be more efficient but it works. What is the difference for you?


AnnaTall

Hm... for me: 'very inefficient' is stronger than 'not very efficient', so i suspect the latter is a closer translation for the French ' C'est tres peu efficace .'


CJ.Dennis

I see. I think of it as having a stronger emphasis, rather than being different in meaning. I would still use them interchangeably. Sort of like: How are you? I'm not bad. vs How are you? I'm good. They both mean the same thing but the version with "not" is a weaker way of saying it. How was the movie? It wasn't very good. (Actually, I hated it! But I might offend you if I put it that way!)


walcfra

Why not "this is..." since that translation is accepted in other places on Duolingo?


managerx

"This is not very effective." i wrote this an it was correct


Joelinguo

Très peu. Very little. Good to know!


ag3n7_z3r0

I had a hard time coming up with a translation for this one... went with, "It's hardly effective," and it was accepted.


Burkey0

Coup critique! CHUCHMUR est K.O.!


id416

So from these comments I gather that my accepted answer of "it is not very efficient" is actually not the correct answer here. Am I right in hearing that "peu efficace" is a French idiom for the actual English word: inefficient? Making the real translation "very inefficient," which really has a separate meaning.


dflee53

Would "Ce n'est pas tres efficace" be an acceptable alternative?


M.Eskan

ok. "this is very inefficient" and "this is not very efficient" are two different sentences, but both are accepted here. what does this sentence exactly mean? somebody!


cband5

"It is very little effective" is NOT correct English


BeSafeDear

'That is very little efficiency' is rejected, while at the same time the system suggests 'That's very little efficiency'. I feel I am starting to lose the joy of learning French...


Shezita

Just for reference, Duo accepted 'It is barely efficient.'


SkyeOcean2

I said this is a hella easy test mutha trucka and it said i was wrong tf


Onoszko

So, is it effective or efficient? The two English words are NOT synonyms.


Veekhr

There are nuances between the two, but my thesaurus does list them as synonyms. I'd go with "efficient" in this case, as there is a good word for "effective" in French, "effectif"


elayne42

The translation you gave is "It's very little efficient" is not correct and is never used. One could say, "It is not very efficient" or "It is rarely efficient" which was my answer.


cogges

How do you know when "c'est" is "it is" and when it is "he/she is"? I put "He is very rarely efficient."


manicstreetpeter

It's very rarely efficient should be accepted


cynsanity

it is very rarely efficient should be accepted


AzaleaJamie

"It is very inefficient." would be "C'est très inefficace."

("inefficient" = "inefficace")


SeanFogart4

If you can say least effective/efficient, and much less effective/efficient, you should also be able to use the positive form very little effective/efficient. Every other way is saying something different. Whatever happened to basic English grammar?


oleoleboleh

I used "It is not very effective" and was not accepted. Effective refers to an item, whereas efficient is more used to a person i think. In french, it can be used for both.


77xr1

It's very less effective? After reading the other comments, I learned that peu efficace is equivalent to the English word inefficient or ineffective, thanks for all.


77xr1

It's very little efficient

OR Very less or poor efficient

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.