1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εσείς πιστεύετε στους εαυτού…

"Εσείς πιστεύετε στους εαυτούς σας."

Translation:You believe in yourselves.

February 1, 2017

20 Comments


jayfender

"You believe yourselves" was marked incorrect. For comparison, how would you say that phrase?


troll1995

It would be "Πιστεύετε τους εαυτούς σας"


Michael880308

So Greek makes the same distinction between believing in, and just plain believing?


troll1995

Yes, it does, πιστεύω σε=believe in, Πιστεύω=believe ;)


I.Schmidt1

στους εαυτούς σας is in the accusative and applies to male and female and neuter nouns?


PagonaLioni

Yes, it does apply in all the three grammatical genders..


iyky7

The translation in englis is misspelt: not ouselves but ourselves


involans

When 'εσείς' is the the formal 2nd person singular, do we use τους εαυτούς or το εαυτό?


PagonaLioni

"εσείς" cannot be 2nd person singular, just plural.. However, if we say "εσύ", then we use "τον εαυτό σου", since it's masculine..


Clem.Fandango

Just opening up this one for discussion, but could the sentence be translated with imperative as an alternative answer, i.e. "believe in yourselves" rather than "you believe in yourselves"? To my mind -- and I'm happy to be corrected here -- the use of εσείς is used as an emphatic (for plurals and/or for deference); does its use necessarily rule out the imperative mood and make the sentence use an active present voice instead?


G.Georgopoulos

In that case, it'd be: Πιστέψτε στους εαυτούς σας ;)


Clem.Fandango

Ah! Makes sense! Thank you! :D


IanWaller2

Would "You trust one another" be acceptable? It was marked wrong.


G.Georgopoulos

"Εμπιστεύεστε ο ένας τον άλλον / η μία την άλλη".


chari288242

TRUST is not correct?


G.Georgopoulos

Trust=Εμπιστεύομαι


Mark436414

Just a grammar question related to the verb " to believe in." Grammatically, after the verb " I believe in" the words that follow, are the classified as predicate words? The same grammatical value as when one is describing oneself?


troll1995

I believe that it's an indirect object, not a predicate. At least in Greek.


Monique4557

I wonder if the greek people use a lot this kind of sentences?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.