"Εσείς πιστεύετε στους εαυτούς σας."

Translation:You believe in yourselves.

February 1, 2017

17 Comments


jayfender

"You believe yourselves" was marked incorrect. For comparison, how would you say that phrase?

August 7, 2017

troll1995

It would be "Πιστεύετε τους εαυτούς σας"

August 7, 2017

Michael880308

So Greek makes the same distinction between believing in, and just plain believing?

August 19, 2017

troll1995

Yes, it does, πιστεύω σε=believe in, Πιστεύω=believe ;)

September 10, 2017

Michael880308

Thank you :-)

September 10, 2017

I.Schmidt1

στους εαυτούς σας is in the accusative and applies to male and female and neuter nouns?

February 1, 2017

PagonaLioni

Yes, it does apply in all the three grammatical genders..

August 16, 2018

iyky7

The translation in englis is misspelt: not ouselves but ourselves

September 10, 2017

involans

When 'εσείς' is the the formal 2nd person singular, do we use τους εαυτούς or το εαυτό?

July 3, 2018

PagonaLioni

"εσείς" cannot be 2nd person singular, just plural.. However, if we say "εσύ", then we use "τον εαυτό σου", since it's masculine..

August 16, 2018

Clem.Fandango

Just opening up this one for discussion, but could the sentence be translated with imperative as an alternative answer, i.e. "believe in yourselves" rather than "you believe in yourselves"? To my mind -- and I'm happy to be corrected here -- the use of εσείς is used as an emphatic (for plurals and/or for deference); does its use necessarily rule out the imperative mood and make the sentence use an active present voice instead?

July 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

In that case, it'd be: Πιστέψτε στους εαυτούς σας ;)

July 20, 2018

Clem.Fandango

Ah! Makes sense! Thank you! :D

August 17, 2018

IanWaller2

Would "You trust one another" be acceptable? It was marked wrong.

February 6, 2019

chari288242

TRUST is not correct?

March 26, 2019

Mark436414

Just a grammar question related to the verb " to believe in." Grammatically, after the verb " I believe in" the words that follow, are the classified as predicate words? The same grammatical value as when one is describing oneself?

June 10, 2019

troll1995

I believe that it's an indirect object, not a predicate. At least in Greek.

June 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.