1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They wish for a daughter."

"They wish for a daughter."

Translation:Εύχονται για μία κόρη.

February 1, 2017

14 Comments


FilipFilip17

Does ελπίζουν work here? This lesson introduces ελπίζω so I was hoping to use it here.


alesssia_

I am told that, as a literal translation, the sentence is right but it sounds very awkward in Greek. It sounds more natural to say: "θέλουν κόρη" or "θέλουν να κάνουν κόρη".


ZoranMudronja

I also find "Εύχονται για..." too English-like to be a Greek construction. I wonder if anyone else can corroborate?


G.Georgopoulos

I wouldn't call it totally ungrammatical, but it's a bit uncommon, for sure.


AniOhevYayin

I think the somewhat stilted or uncommon phrase is because to make the phrase longer would require θέλουν να + subjuntive, as alesssia indicates, or ελπίζουν να + subjunctive, but we haven't gotten to the subjunctive yet. That's a take-away from reading Peter Mackridge's chapter on subjunctive which devotes 16 pages to να. Please let me know if any of that is incorrect. Ευχαριστώ


hJ8j10

So why is in given as a hint?


Aegryspes

Yes, does ελπίζουν also work? Would love to know the answer...


Lng52-._

Is this correct: "Εύχονται" = "they look forward to" vs. "επιθυμούν" = "they wish for".


D_..
Mod
Plus

Εύχομαι has a completely different meaning from 'to look forward to', it is 'to wish' (http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%B5%CF%8D%CF%87%CE%BF%CE%BC%CE%B1%CE%B9).

Look forward to: http://www.wordreference.com/engr/look%20forward%20to.


lfd

Actually your references gives as first meaning to hope, not to wish. To wish too, but as a second sense.


sarasanroman

Να έγραψα και εγώ ελπίζουν αλλά δεν είναι σοστη η απάντηση. Νομίζω και τα δυο ρήματα είναι σοστα, αλλά αν δεν είναι, γιατί δεν το είναι ελπίζω?ευχαριστω!!


troll1995

Ελπίζω means "hope (for)", which is not exactly the same. :)


Christina473851

Can you help me with ελπιζω, ευχομαι and επιθυμω. I am very confused as my translations from 'Bing Microsoft translator' seem to depend on whether I want the 1st, 2nd and 3rd person , as well as singular and plural forms of the verb.


troll1995

Ελπίζω=hope, εύχομαι=wish and επιθυμώ=desire. They have those meaning for all persons, I really can't understand why the translation changes according to person. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.