"They wish for a daughter."

Translation:Εύχονται για μία κόρη.

February 1, 2017

12 Comments


FilipFilip17

Does ελπίζουν work here? This lesson introduces ελπίζω so I was hoping to use it here.

February 1, 2017

Aegryspes

Yes, does ελπίζουν also work? Would love to know the answer...

September 8, 2017

alesssia_

I am told that, as a literal translation, the sentence is right but it sounds very awkward in Greek. It sounds more natural to say: "θέλουν κόρη" or "θέλουν να κάνουν κόρη".

February 20, 2018

ZoranMudronja

I also find "Εύχονται για..." too English-like to be a Greek construction. I wonder if anyone else can corroborate?

November 14, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

I wouldn't call it totally ungrammatical, but it's a bit uncommon, for sure.

November 14, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I think the somewhat stilted or uncommon phrase is because to make the phrase longer would require θέλουν να + subjuntive, as alesssia indicates, or ελπίζουν να + subjunctive, but we haven't gotten to the subjunctive yet. That's a take-away from reading Peter Mackridge's chapter on subjunctive which devotes 16 pages to να. Please let me know if any of that is incorrect. Ευχαριστώ

June 4, 2019

Lng52-._

Is this correct: "Εύχονται" = "they look forward to" vs. "επιθυμούν" = "they wish for".

January 16, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Εύχομαι has a completely different meaning from 'to look forward to', it is 'to wish' (http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%B5%CF%8D%CF%87%CE%BF%CE%BC%CE%B1%CE%B9).

    Look forward to: http://www.wordreference.com/engr/look%20forward%20to.

    January 16, 2018

lfd

    Actually your references gives as first meaning to hope, not to wish. To wish too, but as a second sense.

    February 3, 2019

gea123gea

    θελουν; Elpizo is to hope for

    January 21, 2018

sarasanroman

    Να έγραψα και εγώ ελπίζουν αλλά δεν είναι σοστη η απάντηση. Νομίζω και τα δυο ρήματα είναι σοστα, αλλά αν δεν είναι, γιατί δεν το είναι ελπίζω?ευχαριστω!!

    November 7, 2017

troll1995

    Ελπίζω means "hope (for)", which is not exactly the same. :)

    June 5, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.