1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My husband is a tourist in I…

"My husband is a tourist in Italy."

Translation:Ο άντρας μου είναι τουρίστας στην Ιταλία.

February 1, 2017

13 Comments


Jon345104

Not sure why ένας makes the sentence wrong


G.Georgopoulos

Please read my comment here.


aSf6ryhz

My answer including "a" tourist should have been accepted. Please fix....


bjd183

A previous question uses άντρας interchangeably with σύζυγος but σύζυγος is not accepted for this question.


Dimitra956826

It seems like σύζυγος is already an accepted translation in the incubator. It just has a second accent. "Ο σύζυγός μου.." because we do have to indicate possession here.

Are you sure that everything else in your answer was correctly typed in? ^.^


bjd183

I believe it was correct although at this point it is impossible to be sure. Great to know that it is an accepted translation.

I know about the second accent but most of the time my answers get rejected when I include it. Unfortunately, I have been trained to leave them off. Occasionally, I encounter them to my great surprise. I am aware that the second accent was omitted in the initial/current release and that at some point it will be reincorporated.

Thanks!


flyingfrog2

Why changes" άντρας" το "ανδρας" as the correct word for "men"? Mistake?


jaye16

Let me see if I understand. You used "άντρας" in your translation and it was rejected and you were shown "άνδρας" as correct?

Ok, the fact is that I just checked the incubator. 1. if it was a Listening exercise only "άντρας" is correct because that's what it says. 2. If it was another kind of exercise both "άντρας" and ''άνδρας" are correct and accepted. 3. So, if there was a mistake and it was not a Listening exercise the mistake in your sentence it was not with that word.

To see what's going on you should have made a REPORT before you posted here.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.