"My husband is a tourist in Italy."

Translation:Ο άντρας μου είναι τουρίστας στην Ιταλία.

February 1, 2017

13 Comments


bjd183

A previous question uses άντρας interchangeably with σύζυγος but σύζυγος is not accepted for this question.

August 11, 2017

Dimitra956826

It seems like σύζυγος is already an accepted translation in the incubator. It just has a second accent. "Ο σύζυγός μου.." because we do have to indicate possession here.

Are you sure that everything else in your answer was correctly typed in? ^.^

August 12, 2017

bjd183

I believe it was correct although at this point it is impossible to be sure. Great to know that it is an accepted translation.

I know about the second accent but most of the time my answers get rejected when I include it. Unfortunately, I have been trained to leave them off. Occasionally, I encounter them to my great surprise. I am aware that the second accent was omitted in the initial/current release and that at some point it will be reincorporated.

Thanks!

August 16, 2017

Dzenne1

My answer Ο σύζυγός μου είναι ένας τουρίστας στην Ιταλία was marked as incorrect, too. Is there something wrong with it that I can't see, or won't Duolingo accept σύζυγός here?

October 13, 2017

Dzenne1

Hmm, even Ο άντρας μου είναι ένας τουρίστας στην Ιταλία was't corret so it's the article, right?

October 13, 2017

Jon345104

Not sure why ένας makes the sentence wrong

October 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Please read my comment here.

October 27, 2018

aSf6ryhz

My answer including "a" tourist should have been accepted. Please fix....

July 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.