"Nie mów tego."

Translation:Do not say that.

February 1, 2017

4 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Is this idiomatic in Polish or would it more often be said as tamtego?

September 1, 2017

Jellei

I can only imagine 'tamtego' being used as "Oh, just don't forget, don't tell them that thing we discussed, you know which" - not very common.

'that' in the English sentence is a dummy pronoun ('it' and 'this' are also acceptable, I guess less idiomatic), and the only Polish dummy pronoun is 'to' - so in Genitive, 'tego'.

September 2, 2017

yf7rU0pd

'Do not speak of this'?

October 6, 2017

Jellei

That would be "Nie mów o tym".

October 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.