1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mów tego."

"Nie mów tego."

Translation:Do not say that.

February 1, 2017

6 Comments


cosmicstresshead

Is this idiomatic in Polish or would it more often be said as tamtego?


Jellei

I can only imagine 'tamtego' being used as "Oh, just don't forget, don't tell them that thing we discussed, you know which" - not very common.

'that' in the English sentence is a dummy pronoun ('it' and 'this' are also acceptable, I guess less idiomatic), and the only Polish dummy pronoun is 'to' - so in Genitive, 'tego'.


Arnoldpitt

Why is mow correct here but in a previous sentence You used another verb beginning wit po.. and said the mow was not imperative(accents omitted)


alik1989

Negated imperatives only work with imperfective verbs (There might be some expections, but don't mind them for now).

  • Mów! / Powiedz coś!

But:

  • Nic nie mów!

nerguy_pablo

'Do not speak of this'?


Jellei

That would be "Nie mów o tym".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.