"Η οθόνη"

Translation:The screen

February 1, 2017

8 Comments


JamesTWils

That sounds like an odd derivation for ozone, since we usually preserve Greek ζs and θs.

February 1, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

So the ozone layer is a screening screen... Interesting.

February 1, 2017

troll1995

To add to D-..'s comment, Όζον is the active voice neuter participle of the verb όζω which means "to smell". όζον means "the one that smells" refering to its distinctive smell. Οθόνη is a completely different thing.

February 1, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

Sure! Of course, I am sorry if I confounded someone... It was just a mnemonic rule for me to remember. Have a lingot each for your troubles!

February 2, 2017

macaubert

thanks for the tip ;)

March 13, 2017

D_..
Mod

    There is no connection between οθόνη (η) and όζον (το)...

    February 1, 2017

Phil682961

    In the audio, the θ sounds as if it has some voicing, like it's halfway to δ. Is that the usual pronunciation?

    November 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    It's a "θ", although not a clear one. TTS can be confusing at times, not the best way to learn the pronunciation of a language.

    November 21, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.