1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xin chào, chào buổi sáng!"

"Xin chào, chào buổi sáng!"

Translation:Hello, good morning!

February 1, 2017

8 Comments


Beinton1

It's used when you want to be formal. Like Xin chào is more of Hello and Chào is more like Hi


nicolas541932

why, in a section of conversational phrases, are we using one that does not exist in Vietnamese: namely chào buôi sáng?


Mu6OVm

I would like too to use my brain space for actual phrases.

I really don't understand this.


GiovanniSantucci

I'm fine with learning sentences that don't make sense (just to learn to construct sentences), but I agree that non-existent idioms like this shouldn't be here.


Sleepless247

I don't think it's nonexistent, just uncommon. My MIL is from Vietnam, and she says it.


Cam_and_Alex

What does "xin" actually mean, and when is it preferred that it be used? Is it a colloquialism?


Andrea905617

xin means to ask or beg

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.