"The queen wants her personal food."

Translation:La reine veut sa nourriture personnelle.

February 21, 2013

9 Comments


walcfra
Plus

Weird sentence. Perhaps "... wants her own personal food" is a more normal English expression of the idea, though you'd probably have to use 'propre' in there somewhere.

February 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, if you say "la reine veut sa propre nourriture personnelle" it sounds redundant (propre and personnelle meaning exactly the same thing).

February 21, 2013

lenzonaut

How about "le manger"?

October 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"manger" is a verb, using it as a noun is incorrect.

October 13, 2013

VDKblue

"Le manger" can be used as baby talk sometimes. Though you can often hear "Le manger est prĂȘt" (my mum says that lol). But it is quite unformal.

May 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Le manger is incorrect French.

May 8, 2014

VDKblue

No it is not. You can find it in the dictionnary.

May 8, 2014

miedziana

why is "son repas personnel" incorrect ?

January 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Because Duo expects a direct translation: food = nourriture.

But I will repeat myself once again: we don't use "nourriture" as often as Anglos use "food" and really another word would be found in French: repas, aliments would do a better job.

January 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.