1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The queen wants her personal…

"The queen wants her personal food."

Translation:La reine veut sa nourriture personnelle.

February 21, 2013

4 Comments


walcfra

Weird sentence. Perhaps "... wants her own personal food" is a more normal English expression of the idea, though you'd probably have to use 'propre' in there somewhere.


Sitesurf

In French, if you say "la reine veut sa propre nourriture personnelle" it sounds redundant (propre and personnelle meaning exactly the same thing).


miedziana

why is "son repas personnel" incorrect ?


Sitesurf

Because Duo expects a direct translation: food = nourriture.

But I will repeat myself once again: we don't use "nourriture" as often as Anglos use "food" and really another word would be found in French: repas, aliments would do a better job.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.