1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do you hear the note?"

"Do you hear the note?"

Translation:Ακούς τη νότα;

February 1, 2017

4 Comments


charnfield

Why not 'ακούτε' for you (plural)?


Anna996495

I think it would be ακούσετε, for plural/formal


D_..
Mod

Ακούτε is correct.
Ακούσετε is either subjunctive (να + ) or negation in imperative (μην + ), non-continuous tense in both cases, unlike the present form needed here.
Conjugation table


Anna996495

Aha! It's all so much more complicated than I thought! :). Somewhere in the course, I can't remember where, I saw the sentence "Τι προσπαθείς να ακούσεις;" and so I based my comment on that. I hadn't heard of perfective/imperfective aspects, or dependent tense, before. I think I'll just let it flow over my head...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.