"The millimeters from the centimeter"

Translation:Milimetrii din centimetru

2/1/2017, 5:23:27 PM

3 Comments


Abugslag

why does the correct answer use centimetru and not centimetrul? Does "din" effect the form?

2/1/2017, 5:23:27 PM

Estel785882

Potestasity's comment here (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19086406) has some useful explanations about when Romanian does and doesn't use definite articles after prepositions.

2/6/2017, 8:50:34 AM

Renardo11

That would be useful indeed but if there ever was a comment from Potestasity under this link it has been deleted, or the number has been changed.

2/14/2018, 7:14:35 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.