Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The millimeters from the centimeter"

Translation:Milimetrii din centimetru

1 year ago

3 Comments


Abugslag
Abugslag

why does the correct answer use centimetru and not centimetrul? Does "din" effect the form?

1 year ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

Potestasity's comment here (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19086406) has some useful explanations about when Romanian does and doesn't use definite articles after prepositions.

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

That would be useful indeed but if there ever was a comment from Potestasity under this link it has been deleted, or the number has been changed.

7 months ago