"He goes to two universities."

Translation:Él va a dos universidades.

February 21, 2013

4 Comments


kaylajoysaves

I agree, when speaking about attending a school, you need to pay attention to the idiomatic usage of "go" in English, meaning "to attend". In Spanish, you would want to use the verb "asistir" if you are intending to mean that a person is a student at a school.

June 25, 2013

srasearls

"asistir" means "to attend" and thus saying "él asiste a" is the same meaning as saying "él va a"

February 21, 2013

rspreng

unless he goes to deliver pizza ;)

February 21, 2013

maciejpelka

Why not "en dos" ?

October 28, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.