1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He goes to two universities."

"He goes to two universities."

Translation:Él va a dos universidades.

February 21, 2013

4 Comments


kaylajoysaves

I agree, when speaking about attending a school, you need to pay attention to the idiomatic usage of "go" in English, meaning "to attend". In Spanish, you would want to use the verb "asistir" if you are intending to mean that a person is a student at a school.


srasearls

"asistir" means "to attend" and thus saying "él asiste a" is the same meaning as saying "él va a"


rspreng

unless he goes to deliver pizza ;)


maciejpelka

Why not "en dos" ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.