"È alto per la sua età."

Translation:He is tall for his age.

March 3, 2014

19 Comments


LinHawkins

Why can it not be She is tall for her age?

March 3, 2014

d.batta

Because "alto" is only masculine

March 3, 2014

LinHawkins

Thank you...I didn't notice that!

March 3, 2014

MrSunshine251

Thanks D, I was in the same boat with this. How would you say "she is tall for her age"? Would it simply be "alta", or is that not even a word?

February 1, 2015

d.batta

It would be "Lei è alta per la sua età". The adjective "alto" is perfectly regular :)

February 1, 2015

gene10111

è alta per la sua età - is right too

April 14, 2016

gene10111

alta - per female, alto - per male

If I use sentens without Lei, Lui: "e alta" or "e alto" it means "she" in one case or "he" in another. Isn't it ?

April 14, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

gene: your follow-up question is correct: alto = male, alta = female.

April 14, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

gene011: No it's not, if the subject is 'he'. "alta" would refer to a female.

April 14, 2016

Gidee

Same.

June 18, 2014

Tixor

Can it mean "It is high for her age"?

July 23, 2015

charles751522

I agree except for gender. Could this be 'it is high for his age'....blood pressure, cholesterol, etc?

October 27, 2017

kivvik

so why is "la sua" if it is a boy?

March 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Because the noun 'eta' is feminine, so the possessive adjective has to agree with it, not with the subject, boy.

March 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

The voice definitely sounds like "alta" not "alto", which would make it "She's tall for her age."

May 31, 2015

Christine512176

How do you type in the accents?

January 25, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

DL in its exercises provides all the accented letters you need. For writing apart from DL you can use Google translator since it provides an Italian keyboard. If you're studying another language you can 'kill 2 birds with 1 stone' by translating what you're typing in Italian into that other language, rather than your native language. There are other ways to type foreign characters more directly as other users have suggested.

January 25, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.