"Five million and forty-four"

Translation:Năm triệu không trăm bốn mươi bốn

February 1, 2017

17 Comments


Songve

We need answers so as a beginner I will provide one since moderators do not seem to exist here any more. I will stand by it until or unless someone with more qualifications or more imaginative answer steps up.

The reason for "không trăm" and not "không nghìn" is a kind of short cut to show there are no thousands or hundreds in the the big number. Or millions if the number is in the billions.

April 27, 2018

Mu6OVm

Thanks.

And if it would be 5000200, then you would say "năm triệu không nghìn hai trăm hai" ?

September 15, 2018

IainBell6

But why no mention of the thousands if you are going to say there are no hundreds???

February 6, 2018

Songve

Everybody knows the answer, we just didn't tell you. Seriously, my SWAG is since you are saying there are no hundreds, you assume there are no thousands by default. I'm struggling to create my own rule to remember this and that's the best I can do at this time. Call it the "Songve Rule"...

April 27, 2018

Vortarulo

Some explanations for this sentence would be nice. Why không trăm, but not không nghìn, and why isn't lẻ acceptable here?

March 19, 2018

Songve

Lẻ rule: number (1-9) + trăm +lẻ + (1-9)

Per Tips

April 27, 2018

Songve

With không trăm it is assumed there is no "thousands".

April 27, 2018

Sunler

Is it mandatory to write "không trăm"? And if yes, is it only with "trăm"?

February 1, 2017

Songve

Here it is mandatory but my guess is you would be understood in the South. There are some words and sentence construction I've learned that native speakers from the South never heard of.

April 27, 2018

SirRodericSpode

Confusing this one... So you basically have to say "Five million, no hundreds, forty four"?

January 21, 2018

Songve

And it implies no thousands as well.

April 27, 2018

jay41201

So it's like 5,000,044n

April 17, 2019

Aeronautix

When is it appropriate to write "không" inside of a number?

January 8, 2018

Songve

When there is a big number with no subsequent big numbers until the very end that is under one hundred. And it is used only for trăm. Songve Rule until something better comes along

April 27, 2018

_Vivi_2k8_

Vietnamese is very different from English

September 1, 2018

BoxcarAndy

It now accepts it without không trăm.

April 27, 2019

DanielPark917696

Why bon at the end and not tu as I understood four goes from bon to tu from 14 onwards

August 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.