1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie zeigte mir ihr Haus."

"Sie zeigte mir ihr Haus."

Translation:She showed me her house.

March 3, 2014

21 Comments


usernametakken

We both know how this ended.


JohnnyLeonTaylor

She featured on MTV Cribs?


jabenpor

in general the indirect object is always before than the direct object?


binweg

There's a strong tendency for it but there are exceptions, mostly when you're using pronouns:

„Sie kaufte sich ein Haus und zeigte es ihrer Schwester.“ – „She bought herself a house and showed it to her sister.“

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Wortstellung/Stellungsfeld/Mittelfeld/Objekt.html?lang=en#Anchor-47857


Karcsibacsi

First the accusative pronoun (if you have one), then the dative pronoun/noun (whichever you have), than the accusative noun (if you have one).

Ich gebe es der Mutti/ihr.

Ich gebe der Mutti/ihr die Katze.

Very important that here we only talk about personal pronouns. It doesn't apply to other pronouns: Ich gebe der Mutti/ihr etwas.

The etwas is a pronoun in accusative case but it's not a personal pronoun so it doesn't come to the front.


Andrea.tyr

Why "pointed to" is not a good translation of " zeigte"? Some sentences before I typed " showed" and DL marked wrong. Which one can I use?


RobboK

It can be either depending on context. I'm not a native German speaker but I think it better translates to 'showed' rather than the physical action of pointing, but showing might include physically pointing if appropriate by context.


The.Mule

If the sentence was just "she showed me," would the German be "Sie ziegt mich"?


binweg

IMHO you need a direct object in German if you use the verb zeigen. The person something is being shown to would have to be in dative case:

„Sie zeigte es mir.“ – “She showed [it to] me.”


The.Mule

Makes sense, thanks.


Fast-Eddy

Could also be - "She showed me your (pl.) house"?


binweg

The possessive determiner ihr can be

3rd person singular feminine, her:
„Sie zeigte mir ihr Haus.“ – “She showed me her house.”

3rd person plural, their:
„Sie zeigte mir ihr Haus.“ – “She showed me their house.”

And, as the 2nd person formal address is grammatically identical to the 3rd person plural, except for the always capitalized pronoun, it can also be 2nd person formal your, for singular and plural:
„Sie zeigte mir Ihr Haus.“ – “She showed me your (formal) house.”
But this translation is only valid if the possessive determiner is capitalized (or if it's a spoken sentence).

It can not translate to any of the informal 2nd person sentences as the possessive determiner would have to be different:
„Sie zeigte mir dein Haus.“ – “She showed me your (informal sg.) house.”
„Sie zeigte mir euer Haus.“ – “She showed me your (informal pl.) house.”


Sean_T.

Could I write "Sie zeigten mir ihr Haus."? As "They showed me their house."


Goran.1

Could someone please give me an example of this sentence in present tense? Thanks


binweg

The 3rd person singular inflection of the verb zeigen is zeigt. So the sentence would be

„Sie zeigt mir ihr Haus.“ – “She shows me her house.”


Hypatia112740

What's the difference between zeigen and anzeigen?


binweg

zeigen is used for showing someone something, e.g. a house, the correct way to do something
„Sie zeigte mir ihr Haus.“ – “She showed me her house.”
„Kannst du mir zeigen, wie man Einrad fährt.“ – “Can you show me how to ride unicycle?”

*auf etwas zeigen * means to point at something
„Ich zeigte auf den Kratzer und sagte, der Preis sei zu hoch.“ – “I pointed at the scratch and said the price was to high.”

nach <direction> zeigen means to point in a certain direction.
„Die Kompassnadel zeigt nach Norden.“ – “The needle of the compass points north.”
„Viele Kirchen zeigen nach Osten.“ – “A lot of churches point east.”

anzeigen is usually the better translation when you talk about some computer display showing (or displaying) something.
„Der Computer zeigt mir diese Fehlermeldung an.“ – “The computer shows this error message.”
„Das rote Licht zeigt an, dass die Kamera gerade aufzeichnet.“ – “The red light shows that the camera is currently recording.”

But it can also have the meaning of reporting someone to the police.
„Paul wurde wegen Diebstahls angezeigt.“ – “Paul has been reported for theft.”


JackGrace8

Why in one instance they offer 'Sie ziegte mir ihr haus' as meaning she showed me her house and in another instance they will only accept 'sie hat mir ihr haus geziegt'?


mizinamo

Why in one instance they offer 'Sie ziegte mir ihr haus' as meaning she showed me her house and in another instance they will only accept 'sie hat mir ihr haus geziegt'?

Neither of your sentences is correct.

Haus has to be capitalised, since it's a noun.

And ziegen as a verb does not exist in German (it looks a bit as if it has something to do with Ziege = a goat).

"to show" is zeigen with -ei-, not -ie-.

So you can say Sie zeigte mir ihr Haus or Sie hat mir ihr Haus gezeigt, but no version with -zieg- is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started