"Voi sunteți măgarii, noi suntem caii."

Translation:You are the donkeys, we are the horses.

February 1, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArguingInElvish

It is important to remember that not all the phrases practiced here on Duolingo are meant for using verbatim, they are meant to practice word combinations and phrase structures so that one might construct their own instead of rote memorizing examples.


joestammei

You never know - I'm sure there are furry conventions in Romania too...


Dave776793

I think it's a good idea to put random sentences together , it makes you think more


Lixmage

I still think it is utterly pointless to design ridiculous phrases like this, when more natural phrases can serve exactly the same purpose! For this example, change the words sunteți and suntem for aveți and avem and, all of a sudden, you have a perfectly sensible sentence that still teaches exactly the same structure of the definitive plural.


Hatch-Slack

This course is made by volunteers. And it is really a hard work and strong commitment to do a "tree" like this. But hopefully, this course will improve in a short time. I have already noticed some changes in last few months/weeks.


David-Herron

Okey... the person speaking this sentence is talking about two Soccer teams - Magarii si Caii

So, those of you complaining about artificial sentences that don't make sense, maybe you just didn't spend enough time coming up with a scenario. Just like that sentence about George's clothes betraying him, it's possible to come up with a scenario.

I keep wondering though about the one about a guy whose ankle is full of mustard. I haven't came up with a scenario for that yet.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.