"Voi sunteți măgarii, noi suntem caii."

Translation:You are the donkeys, we are the horses.

February 1, 2017

10 Comments


ArguingInElvish

It is important to remember that not all the phrases practiced here on Duolingo are meant for using verbatim, they are meant to practice word combinations and phrase structures so that one might construct their own instead of rote memorizing examples.

August 21, 2017

Lixmage

I still think it is utterly pointless to design ridiculous phrases like this, when more natural phrases can serve exactly the same purpose! For this example, change the words sunteți and suntem for aveți and avem and, all of a sudden, you have a perfectly sensible sentence that still teaches exactly the same structure of the definitive plural.

July 7, 2018

Hatch-Slack

This course is made by volunteers. And it is really a hard work and strong commitment to do a "tree" like this. But hopefully, this course will improve in a short time. I have already noticed some changes in last few months/weeks.

January 18, 2019

Dave776793

I think it's a good idea to put random sentences together , it makes you think more

November 6, 2018

sunkissedme

When would anyone say this?

February 1, 2017

ArguingInElvish

In a play, a game, a story, sports, or any Pixar movie -- use a little imagination.

August 21, 2017

LICA98

when you're drunk

November 4, 2018

splittongue

@sunki: Actually never.... Calling someone "măgar" is a huge insult here around... But the phrases are for practice the language, as somebody already said, not to be learned mot-a-mot.

July 4, 2018

brinkerl

The only time I can think such a phrase would be used is when talking about athletic team mascots, or perhaps in a movie when animals 'talk'.

March 9, 2017

Chibirexy

or at a Christmas pageant rehearsal. (I was wondering the same thing >.>)

August 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.