1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma garrafa de vinho, por fa…

"Uma garrafa de vinho, por favor."

Translation:A bottle of wine, please.

March 3, 2014

3 Comments


lizzard209

Why is "do" not used instead of "de"? de + o vinho = do vinho? I get confused in this area. Thanks!


Paulenrique

Because it makes it specific: do vinho = of the wine. You can use it to specify: Uma garrafa do vinho Bordeaux, for instance.


livia7vita

"de" is general. If you use "dO", you are talking about some specific wine, once that "o" is the masculine definite article. Eg: a bottle OF wine / a bottle of THE wine.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.