"Noi găsim o fată."

Translation:We find a girl.

February 1, 2017

7 Comments


KrokoDiehl

Hmm... "noi gătim o fată" ... only a small difference!

February 1, 2017

ftay98

There's so many words in this language that look the same!

April 27, 2018

splittongue

where? I am looking for one for ages...

June 17, 2017

KrokoDiehl

Oh, just a comment. I often have problems with very similar words here. And the difference between "găsim” (we find) and ”gătim” (we cook) is just one letter. But a big difference in meaning.

Now image you are talking to someone and cannot remember which one it is... ”What did you do yesterday?” - ”We cooked a girl” :-D

June 22, 2017

splittongue

For this particular one, there is an easy meme to remember, think about "a găti" - to cook (food), to make ready (the food or anything else), to finish (something, like to complete, but also to end, deplete, exhaust), in this order/association - then you immediately have "gata!" (I/we am/are done) which we use very often, and is the same as the very known Italian/Spanish/Portuguese (even borrowed in English and Polish?) "basta!" ("I am done", "finish it!" "it is finished!"etc., from the Latin "bastare", actually the same root where the word "bastard" came from...hehe :)

June 23, 2017

R.White

I agree with splittongue, that you can memorize it together with "gata" (ready). Also I can add as a Ukrainian native, that it sounds similar to hotowo, hotuwaty (h~g). Which mean, respectively, "ready", "to cook". So the verb we use for 'cook' is literally 'to make ready'.

July 5, 2018

DaniLaiesk

I don't know about their etymology, Portuguese or Italian, but "¡basta!" and "bastar" in Spanish mean "enough!" and "to be enough".

It's true it can be said implying "finish it!" and "it is finished!", but that would be "¡acábalo!" and "¡acabado!" and not "¡basta!" :S. To say "I'm done" it's never "¡basta!" though (or at least I wouldn't say that to imply I finished something), it would be "¡acabé!" or "¡ya está!".

"¡Basta!" is usually said to someone else to make them stop something they're doing or saying.

Source: I'm a Spaniard.

November 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.