1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It has small, red fruit in S…

"It has small, red fruit in September and October."

Translation:Il a de petits fruits rouges en septembre et en octobre.

February 21, 2013

45 Comments


diq-pix

Why 'de' not 'des'?


JanHense

Mon professeur a m'expliqué hier: Depuis le milieu du dernier siècle des est possible. La règle de grammaire française dit jusque-là que tu n'y peux pas mettre un des si un adjectif pluriel précède le nom. Deux versions sont corrects, mais de et plus formel.


StaringAtYou

I'll try to translate this for those who just need the information:

"My professor explained it to me yesterday: For the better half of the last century, des is possible. The French rule of grammar had previously stated that you can not put des if a plural adjective precedes the noun. Both versions are correct, but de is more formal."


RQZ.Sash

Is the last sentence "et" a typo? Isn't it "est"?


RoslynJS

There's no "est" in the sentence here.


PeaceJoyPancakes

In JanHense's comment.


CWKCA

I think Duolingo should accept the less formal one also, as long as it is still correct.


DanielYNSi

Sometimes duolingo accepts de and sometimes it doesn't accept, so this is something that duolingo made me unable to learn because of this behaviour.


Diannio

It's de because the adjective comes before the noun


AndrewWang11

Is it any adjective or a plural adjective?


DehanL

Yes, you are absolutely right on this. Completely forgot this rule


orbpeacock

"en septembre et en octobre". Is the 2nd "en" necessary, or can it be optionally omitted?


Haritha_1

As far as i know, i think it shouldn't be omitted. In french you have to put these before each noun.


RQZ.Sash

I read in the other threads that in French, the preposition must be repeated, unlike in English (writtend by a mod).


eellrraatt

Il a de petits fruits rouges en septembre et en octobre. Il a des petits fruits rouges en septembre et octobre. Are both sentences correct?


Nota-Elpida

I think the second one is incorrect because if there is an adjective before the noun you have to put "de" instead of "des", or "du" if the noun is in singular and it is male.


jyngo

All these comments and no one asked what it is that has small red fruit in September and October? Am I the only one in the dark here?


RosePille

I was wondering the same thing...


Bencloete

Why can I not use "elle" instead of "il"? We don't know the subject and thus the gender thereof...


LudwigXIV

This is a strange sentence even in French. Wouldn't it be better to say 'il y a'? I know it doesn't have the same translation, but it sounds less awkward...


n6zs

The difference is "il a" = it has, and "il y a" = there are.


Lelelatje

Since when is singular and plural the same? "It has small, red fruitS" should be the English sentence. Or am I missing something?


n6zs

"Fruit" is both singular and plural in English. Only under specific circumstances would it be spelled as "fruits".


FluffyFrost

Why is the "de" even necessary here?


Vita923679

Why not En septembre et octobre il a des fruits petits et rouges? Thanks!


smatprabby

What is the function of "de" in this sentence?


PeaceJoyPancakes

You're likely familiar with the notion that an article would be required, typically "les" or "des". Here the French implies "some", so it would be "des", but because there's an adjective ("petits") before the noun, "des" changes to "de".


smatprabby

Merci. I shall try to remember that.


Sherlotte

Is 'durant' not allowed here? It says I am wrong and that it must be 'en'.


osho17

I thought that de for singular feminine. Im wrong?


emb1404

Why "Il" and not "elle"?


Corvus86

"It has small, red fruit in September and October." Not to be very critical of DuoLingo but I cannot really make out this sentence. It is... well... a rather interesting one.


gesteur

The correct formulation is "il y a" because this sentence hasn't any meaning


Peregrineza

Huh. Why is "fruits" wrong and "baies" right? Have never seen that word before


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Fruits" isn't wrong. "Baies" is "berries", so a bit of a stretch.


Peregrineza

Weird, it was marking it as wrong every time I put "fruits" in


mbamford

why wouldn't this be correct? Il a de petit fruit rouge in september et en octobre


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think one of the points of this question is that "fruit" is not used as an uncountable mass noun in French (or at least not typically in this sort context – I don't know if it applies to all sorts of expressions involving fruit). In French, then, you can have a fruit or some fruits, but generally you can't have something that translates directly to "(some) fruit", in a mass or collective sense, as you can in English.


mrgrt17

dans une phrase affirmative, on dit : "il (cet arbre) a des petits fruits rouges...." "de" est employé dans une phrase négative : il (cet arbre) n'a pas de petits fruits rouges...."


Janet844717

I am translating this sentence exactly as the answer shows but keeps coming up as incorrect and will not let me proceed. This happened once before on this lesson and I was forced to quit.


NancyBenne3

I have tried to enter this about 20 times, there is always one word missing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.