"It has small, red fruit in September and October."

Translation:Il a de petits fruits rouges en septembre et en octobre.

February 21, 2013

45 Comments


diq-pix

Why 'de' not 'des'?

September 23, 2014

JanHense

Mon professeur a m'expliqué hier: Depuis le milieu du dernier siècle des est possible. La règle de grammaire française dit jusque-là que tu n'y peux pas mettre un des si un adjectif pluriel précède le nom. Deux versions sont corrects, mais de et plus formel.

January 8, 2015

Transitioning

I'll try to translate this for those who just need the information:

"My professor explained it to me yesterday: For the better half of the last century, des is possible. The French rule of grammar had previously stated that you can not put des if a plural adjective precedes the noun. Both versions are correct, but de is more formal."

December 17, 2015

Mega-Slowking

Is the last sentence "et" a typo? Isn't it "est"?

December 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes.

December 20, 2018

RoslynJS

There's no "est" in the sentence here.

April 9, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

In JanHense's comment.

April 9, 2019

CWKCA

I think Duolingo should accept the less formal one also, as long as it is still correct.

March 31, 2015

DanielYNSi

Sometimes duolingo accepts de and sometimes it doesn't accept, so this is something that duolingo made me unable to learn because of this behaviour.

August 31, 2016

Diannio

It's de because the adjective comes before the noun

November 3, 2014

AndrewWang11

Is it any adjective or a plural adjective?

March 11, 2015

DehanL

Yes, you are absolutely right on this. Completely forgot this rule

December 23, 2014

orbpeacock

"en septembre et en octobre". Is the 2nd "en" necessary, or can it be optionally omitted?

March 3, 2015

Haritha_1

As far as i know, i think it shouldn't be omitted. In french you have to put these before each noun.

May 24, 2015

Mega-Slowking

I read in the other threads that in French, the preposition must be repeated, unlike in English (writtend by a mod).

December 20, 2018

eellrraatt

Il a de petits fruits rouges en septembre et en octobre. Il a des petits fruits rouges en septembre et octobre. Are both sentences correct?

April 28, 2013

Nota-Elpida

I think the second one is incorrect because if there is an adjective before the noun you have to put "de" instead of "des", or "du" if the noun is in singular and it is male.

March 12, 2015

jyngo

All these comments and no one asked what it is that has small red fruit in September and October? Am I the only one in the dark here?

November 25, 2015

RosePille

I was wondering the same thing...

April 15, 2016

jyngo

Thanks!

April 15, 2016

Bencloete

Why can I not use "elle" instead of "il"? We don't know the subject and thus the gender thereof...

June 10, 2018

LudwigXIV

This is a strange sentence even in French. Wouldn't it be better to say 'il y a'? I know it doesn't have the same translation, but it sounds less awkward...

March 5, 2013

n6zs
Mod

The difference is "il a" = it has, and "il y a" = there are.

September 21, 2014

Lelelatje

Since when is singular and plural the same? "It has small, red fruitS" should be the English sentence. Or am I missing something?

September 1, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Fruit" is both singular and plural in English. Only under specific circumstances would it be spelled as "fruits".

September 21, 2014

FluffyFrost

Why is the "de" even necessary here?

June 11, 2015

Vita923679

Why not En septembre et octobre il a des fruits petits et rouges? Thanks!

June 2, 2017

smatprabby

What is the function of "de" in this sentence?

October 25, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

You're likely familiar with the notion that an article would be required, typically "les" or "des". Here the French implies "some", so it would be "des", but because there's an adjective ("petits") before the noun, "des" changes to "de".

October 25, 2018

smatprabby

Merci. I shall try to remember that.

October 26, 2018

Sherlotte

Is 'durant' not allowed here? It says I am wrong and that it must be 'en'.

April 18, 2013

osho17

I thought that de for singular feminine. Im wrong?

September 18, 2014

emb1404

Why "Il" and not "elle"?

April 17, 2015

Corvus86

"It has small, red fruit in September and October." Not to be very critical of DuoLingo but I cannot really make out this sentence. It is... well... a rather interesting one.

April 24, 2015

gesteur

The correct formulation is "il y a" because this sentence hasn't any meaning

December 15, 2015

Peregrineza

Huh. Why is "fruits" wrong and "baies" right? Have never seen that word before

August 3, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Fruits" isn't wrong. "Baies" is "berries", so a bit of a stretch.

August 3, 2016

Peregrineza

Weird, it was marking it as wrong every time I put "fruits" in

August 5, 2016

mbamford

why wouldn't this be correct? Il a de petit fruit rouge in september et en octobre

December 11, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think one of the points of this question is that "fruit" is not used as an uncountable mass noun in French (or at least not typically in this sort context – I don't know if it applies to all sorts of expressions involving fruit). In French, then, you can have a fruit or some fruits, but generally you can't have something that translates directly to "(some) fruit", in a mass or collective sense, as you can in English.

December 12, 2016

mrgrt17

dans une phrase affirmative, on dit : "il (cet arbre) a des petits fruits rouges...." "de" est employé dans une phrase négative : il (cet arbre) n'a pas de petits fruits rouges...."

October 10, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes
October 10, 2017

Janet844717

I am translating this sentence exactly as the answer shows but keeps coming up as incorrect and will not let me proceed. This happened once before on this lesson and I was forced to quit.

March 24, 2019

NancyBenne3

I have tried to enter this about 20 times, there is always one word missing.

April 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.