"Η φωνή της είναι άριστη."

Translation:Her voice is excellent.

February 1, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lyazko

Really? άριστη ≠ best?


Stergi3

Not used very often. Πολύ καλή is better


[deactivated user]

    In this context, would it be possible for "άριστη" to mean "beautiful", or is "beautiful" just "όμορφη"? Thanks for the help!


G.Georgopoulos

    Yes, that's the conclusion, technically, but, since there are two words with a distinct meaning here, there's no reason to mix them up ;)


AngelinaTotovic

    Can exquisite be used instead of excellent?


G.Georgopoulos

    Many words may convey a similar meaning, but all Duolingo courses try to keep things simple, especially for learning purposes. I'd say that exquisite better translates to θεσπέσιο. I personally mostly use it (not that often) when referring to delicious food. Adjectives can be a hard topic to cover, translation-wise, so it's always better to stick to 1-2 translations that are easier to memorize ;)


QueenGizzard

    This summer in Rhodos I used to say often "νόστιμο φαγητό!" (even if actually it wasn't so good... hahah!) Anyway, do you think the adj. was correct or it might sound "odd"...? Your mentioned θεσπέσιο would have been more common? Thank you! :D


hJ8j10

    In this case, the speaker's voice was definitely not αριστη


kmag04

    In American English, using "voice" in this context would imply (to me, anyway) that her singing voice is excellent. Is that a cultural difference or would the same assumption generally be made in Greek?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.