"Θέλω απόδειξη."

Translation:I want proof.

February 1, 2017

9 Comments


Lyazko

απόδειξη = proof, but ≠ demonstration?

February 1, 2017

Lng52-._

"επίδειξη" = demonstration

February 10, 2017

mmostafa15988

Doesn't "απόδειξη " mean "proof" ? when I answered "I want a proof", the answer was wrongs and the correct answer was "I want a receipt"?

And why is it pronounced apotexee ? why the delta sounds as T?

March 18, 2017

D_..
Mod

    A receipt is proof of purchase ;)
    And you're right, the audio is wrong. The word is not pronounced with a t, but with a th like in "that". Check the (better) audio here (it's not perfect as it starts with a ha rather than an a, but the rest is clear), or use this tool which is usually very good and can be used for whole phrases. Forvo is another option too.

    March 18, 2017

Gitirana

    I think "I want proof" is strange... I suppose a native speaker would say "I want a proof"...

    July 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

    The word "proof" is considered to be uncountable in English. It could be considered countable in cases lke printing or mathematics, or physics, but still, it's mostly used in it's uncountable form ^.^

    July 9, 2017

Gitirana

    Thanks for your attention, Dimitra!

    July 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

    You're welcome! ^.^

    July 9, 2017

Jon345104

    Would I want a receipt be θέλω μία απόδειξη and without the μία it's I want proof

    May 8, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.