"Θέλω απόδειξη."

Translation:I want a receipt.

February 1, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mmostafa15988

Doesn't "απόδειξη " mean "proof" ? when I answered "I want a proof", the answer was wrongs and the correct answer was "I want a receipt"?

And why is it pronounced apotexee ? why the delta sounds as T?


D_..

A receipt is proof of purchase ;)
And you're right, the audio is wrong. The word is not pronounced with a t, but with a th like in "that". Check the (better) audio here (it's not perfect as it starts with a ha rather than an a, but the rest is clear), or use this tool which is usually very good and can be used for whole phrases. Forvo is another option too.


Luis427058

It is the same word, it depends though on the context. In this very case "proof" is wrong.


jaye16

This can also mean "I want proof." and it is one of the accepted translations since there id no context.


Myheartisgreek

I think the problem was the 'a' in your answer. In English we can say 'I want a receipt' or 'I want proof' (and both are accepted translations here as I understand it) :)


jaye16

Exactly right!


apetico

Not directly a linguistic question, but i heard that in greece it's super-important to always get a receipt? Is that true? Seems odd and i'd like 2 know 4 sure.


QueenGizzard

I think that it could be as it's here in Italy... you should always ask for the receipt of your purchase because the police officiers could stop you in the street, outside the shop, asking to show them the proof that you "officially" paid for those products... in fact, if the seller didn't print the receipt, he might have just taken your money without having officially "registered" your purchase, avoiding to pay for the taxes (we call it "vendere in nero", "to sell in black") Sorry for the long explaination!


troll1995

Why would it be super important to take the receipt?


uw6bKIKY

Is apetico wondering about getting a refund?


Ernst5151

So did it happen to me. It's a mistake. A receipt is in fact a proof. But, not every proof is a receipt.


Lyazko

απόδειξη = proof, but ≠ demonstration?


Lng52-._

"επίδειξη" = demonstration

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.