1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω απόδειξη."

"Θέλω απόδειξη."

Translation:I want a receipt.

February 1, 2017

7 Comments


mmostafa15988

Doesn't "απόδειξη " mean "proof" ? when I answered "I want a proof", the answer was wrongs and the correct answer was "I want a receipt"?

And why is it pronounced apotexee ? why the delta sounds as T?


D_..
Mod

A receipt is proof of purchase ;)
And you're right, the audio is wrong. The word is not pronounced with a t, but with a th like in "that". Check the (better) audio here (it's not perfect as it starts with a ha rather than an a, but the rest is clear), or use this tool which is usually very good and can be used for whole phrases. Forvo is another option too.


Lyazko

απόδειξη = proof, but ≠ demonstration?


Lng52-._

"επίδειξη" = demonstration


apetico

Not directly a linguistic question, but i heard that in greece it's super-important to always get a receipt? Is that true? Seems odd and i'd like 2 know 4 sure.


troll1995
Mod

Why would it be super important to take the receipt?


uw6bKIKY

Is apetico wondering about getting a refund?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.