Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pizzas are not bad."

Translation:La picoj ne estas malbonaj.

1
1 year ago

8 Comments


Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Did this sentence by any chance get lost in this skill?

0
Reply1 year ago

RizjonTali

Why does malbone have a "j" at the end? It's not "The pizza is not bads"

0
Reply9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

The sentence I see in the OP is

  • La picoj ne estas malbonaj.

It's a J to match the J on picoj.

0
Reply7 months ago

TeresaMarieStep

so: la frugoj estas malbonas but: la picoj ne estas malbonaj When do you end in an s and when do you end in a j?

0
Reply7 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I think you mean La fragoj estas malbonaj. There shouldn't be an S on it.

You might be thinking of La fragoj ne malbonas which means, literally "The strawberries don't bad". My advice is to ignore this usage.

The ending -as is the present tense verb ending. A verb in Esperanto typically means "to do the action associated with the root." This can be used poetically. For example "La herboj bele verdas" means "the grass is giving off a pretty green color." When the next Duolingo Esperanto tree is released, it is my understanding that there will be much less emphasis on sentences like the one you must have seen with "malbonas."

0
Reply7 months ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

why double negative?

0
Reply5 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's not really a double negative. "Not bad" is not a double negative. Neither is "not unhappy."

1
Reply5 months ago

mark6662

ne "malbone" is not "not good", the opposite of good is not good

0
Reply4 months ago