1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εκείνο το παιδί τρώει."

"Εκείνο το παιδί τρώει."

Translation:That child eats.

February 1, 2017

13 Comments


Grace-Georgia

In nominative form:

That = εκείνος, εκείνη, εκείνο (sing.) and εκείνοι, εκείνες, εκείνα (plur.).

This = αυτός, αυτή, αυτό (sing.) and αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά (plur.).


Dave847889

So ,by contrast, 'THIS child eats' would be 'αυτό το παιδί τρώει'??


kaartje

No, το παιδί is the child, the children is τα παιδιά. I am not sure about εκείνο but there is εκεί


SonjaB10

No, because: 'There the children eat' would be: " Τα παιδιά τρώνε εκεί" :)


Edilvers

Εκείνο sounds exactly "equino" in Spanish. Is equine ιπποειδών in Greek?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it is! ;) Ιπποειδών is the genitive case


Nickcagla

Could it also be: 'There the children eat' ?


wpsps

Why not "the child is eating?"


G.Georgopoulos

Because "εκείνο" means "that", not "the".


Nina-chan

I don't really undersand why εκείνο is used. What would be the difference with αυτό?


G.Georgopoulos

"Εκείνο" is used about things that are further away from the speaker compared to "αυτό". Also read some older comments between me and Walt1965 in this discussion.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.