"Εκείνο το παιδί τρώει."

Translation:That child eats.

February 1, 2017

12 Comments


kaartje

No, το παιδί is the child, the children is τα παιδιά. I am not sure about εκείνο but there is εκεί

February 23, 2017

Edilvers

Εκείνο sounds exactly "equino" in Spanish. Is equine ιπποειδών in Greek?

August 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it is! ;) Ιπποειδών is the genitive case

August 12, 2018

Grace-Georgia

In nominative form:

That = εκείνος, εκείνη, εκείνο (sing.) and εκείνοι, εκείνες, εκείνα (plur.).

This = αυτός, αυτή, αυτό (sing.) and αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά (plur.).

February 24, 2019

Nickcagla

Could it also be: 'There the children eat' ?

February 1, 2017

SonjaB10

No, because: 'There the children eat' would be: " Τα παιδιά τρώνε εκεί" :)

July 13, 2017

wpsps

Why not "the child is eating?"

August 14, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Because "εκείνο" means "that", not "the".

August 14, 2018

Nina-chan

I don't really undersand why εκείνο is used. What would be the difference with αυτό?

January 23, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

"Εκείνο" is used about things that are further away from the speaker compared to "αυτό". Also read some older comments between me and Walt1965 in this discussion.

January 23, 2019

Nina-chan

Thank you!

January 23, 2019

Dave847889

So ,by contrast, 'THIS child eats' would be 'αυτό το παιδί τρώει'??

March 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.