"Εκείνο το παιδί τρώει."

Translation:That child eats.

February 1, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grace-Georgia

In nominative form:

That = εκείνος, εκείνη, εκείνο (sing.) and εκείνοι, εκείνες, εκείνα (plur.).

This = αυτός, αυτή, αυτό (sing.) and αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά (plur.).


Dave847889

So ,by contrast, 'THIS child eats' would be 'αυτό το παιδί τρώει'??


Edilvers

Εκείνο sounds exactly "equino" in Spanish. Is equine ιπποειδών in Greek?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it is! ;) Ιπποειδών is the genitive case


SonjaB10

No, because: 'There the children eat' would be: " Τα παιδιά τρώνε εκεί" :)


Nina-chan

I don't really undersand why εκείνο is used. What would be the difference with αυτό?


G.Georgopoulos

"Εκείνο" is used about things that are further away from the speaker compared to "αυτό". Also read some older comments between me and Walt1965 in this discussion.


GregHandle

Could this also be "That child is eating"


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

Yes, that's also correct. :)


kaartje

No, το παιδί is the child, the children is τα παιδιά. I am not sure about εκείνο but there is εκεί


wpsps

Why not "the child is eating?"


G.Georgopoulos

Because "εκείνο" means "that", not "the".


KatieWong996310

The sound of equinos corresponds to horse; but the lesson says: That child eats...!! I wonder ....


Mountainvalley99

Could it also mean/translated to "That child is eating"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.