"Η κοπέλα έχει γίνει διάσημη."

Translation:The girl has become famous.

February 1, 2017

8 Comments


mcampanella

Why isn't 'woman' acceptable here?

February 1, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Well, "(grown) woman" is γυναίκα, but I translated κοπέλα as "young woman" and I agree that that translation should be acceptable. I reported it. (2/6/2017)

February 7, 2017

henkjjo

What about 'girlfriend'?

March 10, 2017

D_..
Mod

    No, you'd need a possessive pronoun, just like in English you wouldn't say 'The girlfriend has become famous'.

    March 21, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

    I can't claim to know the intricacies of Greek and how the possessive might change the meaning, but in English at least, "The girlfriend has become famous" is a perfectly grammatical sentence.

    March 21, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Hmmm... I don't doubt that it is grammatically correct, but it does not seem to make much sense to me without the possessive. In Greek at least, unless it is someone's κοπέλα, it's only a young lady, not a girlfriend. Edit: And I just saw it in English, how it could work!

      March 21, 2017

BillDe

      It is extremely frustrating to get something marked wrong without being able to see what the owl thinks is wrong. It is also a poor learning method.

      December 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      We reiterate that we really can't do much about that other than report this to the ones in charge. Only screenshots can help us give you the reason your answer was rejected - or help us report a technical issue, in case there's one.

      December 20, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.