1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η κοπέλα έχει γίνει διάσημη."

"Η κοπέλα έχει γίνει διάσημη."

Translation:The girl has become famous.

February 1, 2017

8 Comments


mcampanella

Why isn't 'woman' acceptable here?


RaleighStarbuck

Well, "(grown) woman" is γυναίκα, but I translated κοπέλα as "young woman" and I agree that that translation should be acceptable. I reported it. (2/6/2017)


henkjjo

What about 'girlfriend'?


D_..
Mod

No, you'd need a possessive pronoun, just like in English you wouldn't say 'The girlfriend has become famous'.


RaleighStarbuck

I can't claim to know the intricacies of Greek and how the possessive might change the meaning, but in English at least, "The girlfriend has become famous" is a perfectly grammatical sentence.


D_..
Mod

Hmmm... I don't doubt that it is grammatically correct, but it does not seem to make much sense to me without the possessive. In Greek at least, unless it is someone's κοπέλα, it's only a young lady, not a girlfriend. Edit: And I just saw it in English, how it could work!


BillDe

It is extremely frustrating to get something marked wrong without being able to see what the owl thinks is wrong. It is also a poor learning method.


G.Georgopoulos

We reiterate that we really can't do much about that other than report this to the ones in charge. Only screenshots can help us give you the reason your answer was rejected - or help us report a technical issue, in case there's one.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.